*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Satay celup, taibak, beef noodles, siew pau...food!

>> Monday, May 5, 2008

I was down in Malacca & Seremban last weekend :) It was a great weekend indeed, except for the fact that it was SOOO hot!!

I actually went to Malacca & Seremban for official visit under TRAC MYF (national-level youth committee for the Methodist church) with 2 other committee members, James, & Chris. Aside from visiting the 3 youth groups in the 2 states, food was definitely something that we won't miss :P Both the guys are also food lovers & knowing me, I won't excape from such 'temptations' as well...hehehe...

Malacca Day1
Our first destination was Malacca. We left KL around 5.15pm on Friday, & believe it or not, we arrive in Malacca in just 1 1/2 hours! I thought that was rather fast! Haha...considering we don't really know our way around Malacca & even got lost when we arrived in Malacca :P

We stayed at Malacca Wesley & had most of our meals nearby the church. The 'pai kuat wong' (sweet sour pork ribs) in yam basket at the restaurant opposite church was really nice! It's quite easy to locate the restaurant as it is right outside the church, near Kampung Lapan, at Jalan Tengkera...


'Pai Kuat Wong' in Yam Basket (price isn't very expensive as our total meal of noodles & dishes costs us only RM5/person!)



Ratings:
Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *

Overall:






We also didn't miss the satay celup though our trip to Malacca was just one night & half a day...hehehe...the better satay celup can be found in Jalan Ong Kim Wee, at the Ban Lee Siang satay celup restaurant! :) The sauce is pretty nice, though I've no idea how long that same pot of sauce has been in that pot! *ergh* Prices of each satay celup stick ranges from RM1.00 - RM2.00 per stick. The variety wasn't too bad, but it's very tough to get a place even near midnight!! That place is apparently packed at ALL times!!



The pot of spicy peanut sauce to cook the food


Round 1 of satay celup for supper



Cooking the satay variety :P



At the table where I sat: (L->R) Cedric, Nelson, Daniel, Chris, Chester



At the other table (L->R): Victoria, James, Tiffy, Kelvin, Wen Shan




Ratings:
Presentation: * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * *

Overall:






We didn't feel like sleeping after a good meal of satay celup, so we went to Jonker's Street, but sadly, it was close by midnight :( We had no choice but to head back & sleep...heh. I ended up sleeping only around 3am as I had a great time catching up with a good friend, Tiffy!

Jonker Walk around 12am...nothing left!! :(


Malacca Day2
What will be better than to start the day with a goooood meal! Hahaha...the 4 of us had chicken rice balls for breakfast! Yes, chicken rice balls for BREAKFAST! *lol* It was a rather odd feeling to have such food for breakfast, but the rice balls was really good! I couldn't care less about the way it was made as long as it tastes delicious :P Kedai Kopi Chung Wah was a recommendation by our Malaccan friends, & it's located at Jonker's Street itself.



Yummilicious chicken rice balls shop



It's opposite the OCBC Bank
The inside of the shop


Each rice balls cost RM0.30, & each person is served with 5 rice balls for a start. We practically paid RM5.00/per person for breakfast, & I thought that was a rather worth-eating meal after all! :D



Chicken rice balls



Tasty steamed chicken


Ratings:
Presentation: * * *
Price: * * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *

Overall:





Right after breakfast, we headed off to Christ Church (and the surrounding tourist attractions)opposite the coffeeshop & snapped photos along the way like any tourist would do :)



Christ Church Malacca

Holland...not...lol

Around Malacca

After that, we left that place for more food! Teeheeehee...yeap, fooood!

This time, we went for dessert- taibak. Do you know what this is? It's something that most Malaysians have not heard before, I'm quite sure. Taibak is a type of Nyonya dessert made of shaved ice served with clear syrup & short pink & white colored rice flour noodles (looks like the green ones in cendol). It's a very refreshing dessert & it has less cholesterol as compared with the cendol! This dessert costs RM1.20 only!




Taibak outside Malacca Wesley. Ice being shaved at the background...



The taibak syrup is in the 2nd container from the left...contains syrup + pink & wihte rice flour 'noodles'



This is taibak! This one has cincau too... (I think I still prefer the one I ate at a house-stall in the Jalan Teoh Family area in Malacca)
Taibak slurping competition...lol...Ruth enjoying her refreshing taibak

James...slurp slurp slurp... :P

Chris...sluuuuuuurp.... :D

Tiffy...laughing so much...cos Lawrence was on the phone being tempted by the 3 of us!! :D (we missed u both, Lawrence & Samantha!!)


Ratings:
Presentation: * * *
Price: * * * *
Environment: * *
Taste: * * *

Overall:




The serach for dodol, coconut sweets, & pineapple tarts came in next :P We went around town searching for Tan Kim Hock, the one place where we knew we could find everything that we wanted to buy back for our family :) We were about to give up searching for the place when the large signboard of the shop appeared right in front of our eyes! Hahaha...goodie :P *rubs hands in glee* We didn't spend too much time at that place as we had to meet Chris' aunt to bring her to town to get some Nyonya-ish baskets for his grandma.


So our next destination was Jalan Tengkera- Klebang. After picking his aunt up, she actually showed us to the 2nd best Nyonya kuih place! Woohoo!! Yeah, the best Nyonya kuih stall does not have many choices of kuih at that time when we wanted to buy.

This place where we bought our kuih is located at Jalan Tengkera, nearer to Klebang Besar, in the housing area opposite the Masjid Jalan Tengkera. It's actually a house, but somehow people just managed to find the place & there are many Singaporeans who know about the place too!! I didn't manage to get the house address



The variety of Nyonya kuih (RM0.60 - RM2.00 per piece/pack)


"So many...which ones to pick & buy...I lack cash d le..." :P

Outsite the house-shop



Special Nyonya kuih...it's something traditional, but I've no idea what it's called. It's served with Malaccan-sugar (gula Melaka) & bananas



The only 2 things that we didn't manage to eat were the cendol *awww..* & Mili crepe. After getting the basket & sending Chris' aunt back to her house, we left for Seremban! *woohoo!!*

Ratings:
Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *

Overall:






Seremban Day1
The first thing we did upon arriving in Seremban was to have lunch. Wen Shan joined James, Chris, & I for beef noodles at the Seremban market, while Tiffy went to church to tutor her friend.

The Seremban beef noodles is something not to be missed. The best, as many people claim, is found in the market itself. There are a few beef noodles stall, but there's only one which is better (and the best in Seremban) than the rest.

Seremban Beef Noodles at shop #748


Seremban beef noodles, I feel, is best eaten dry instead of soup. The noodles used is the 'lai fun', long noodles made of rice flour, and it's served with thick, goo-ey dark sauce, topped with fired peanut, sesame seeds, pieces of salted veggie, & of course the mix beef meat & stomach! *yums...drools*


Seremban Beef Noodles (dry)
Beef balls


The price of beef noodles have certainly gone up since the last time I ate, which was 4 years ago. It's now RM4.00/bowl (regular) & the serving isn't very generous too. Nevertheless, the taste is still as good as it was when I last ate it :P

Ratings:
Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *

Overall:






After lunch, we joined the Seremban Wesley youths for their youth meeting & had a nice time of fellowship with them. We had the Seremban siew pau & egg tart for tea too! *yum yum* (sorry...I didnt' take any photos of the siew pau & egg tart...)

We stayed at aunty Kim Guat's place while we're in Seremban & had a great time with her doggies!! Yeah man...this is only one of 'em!


Randy, the silky terrier


The next agenda was actually dinner. Well, yeah, we did have our bath & all, but that was just the 'fill-ins' of our schedule :P

Dinner was nearby, opposite Taman Blossom, at a corner Chinese restaurant (I didn't notice the name :( ) The food was actually not too bad. We ordered 5 dishes that fed 10 of us young adults & aunty Kim Guat treated us to that sumptous dinner :) "Thank you, aunty Kim Guat!!"


We had chicken cooked in 2 different styles: Salad Chicken & Thai-style Chicken
Beancurd (taufu) with Braised Mushrooms

Stir-fried young French Beans
Mantis Prawns in Kung Po style (black sauce & dried chilli)
Crabs cooked in 2 different styles: Marmite Crabs
Salted Egg Crabs


I think I ended up eating 1kg of crabs alone...ya, I know!! *getting fatter by the minute* The rest just stopped eating after a while & there were still 3 pieces of crabs left (1claw+2feet)!! I couldn't bear seeing the crabs go to waste, so I ate it slowly... *sigh* "Ruth, you're the man!" "You go Ruth!" "Perutbesi man..." *bah...* Those were the 'encouragements' that I received. 'Thanks'.

My dinner plate...loads of crab shells


Ratings:
Presentation: * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * *

Overall:




The night ended with a time of catching-up with pastor Paul Christie :) It was fun catching up with him & his family. I was pretty tired by the end of the day man....hahaha...had too much food & fun d :P


Seremban Day2
This day was actually our last day of 'fun'. *aww...*


With some of the TUMC church youths


After church, we had lunch at Restaurant Yong Tau Fu Sam, near the Taman Ujong Methodist church, which is located in Jalan Tok Ungku, Taman Ujong. The yong tau fu wasn't all that great, & the price was also so-so only. It'll not be a place that I'll recommend my friends to go if they're looking for good yong tau fu. Heehee...


The Yong Tau Fu place where we ate

Assorted yong tau fu (RM0.60/piece)
Peanut, century egg, & salted egg porridge (RM3.00/bowl)

Ratings:
Presentation: * * *
Price: * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * *

Overall:



After lunch, we headed back to aunty Kim Guat's place to chit chat & rest. While waiting for 'lunch round 2' (yes, there was round 2 cos some of the other youths couldn't join us for yong tau fu lunch! *rofl*), I dozed off (I'm such a pig...:( ) & woke up only when aunty Kim Guat called my hp...haha...*pai se*

We joined the rest of the youths for snack/lunch round 2 at Curry Leaf Indian Restaurant, also in Taman Ujong itself. This indian restaurant serves pretty delicious Kashmiri Naan & Nasi Briyani *yums* The price is slightly more expensive, but the quality of food served is good :)


Nasi Briyani - it was really delicious but quite spicy :)

Kashmiri Naan - naan with dried fruits & mango bits...something that you'll like if you're a sweet tooth :P

Mango Lassi - It's very rich & has the sourish taste of lassi (fermented milk). The only set back is that it's a rather small glass for RM3.50!

ABCD - I haven't heard of this man...haha...it's usually called Ice Kacang Special or just ABC with ice cream ;)


Ratings:
Presentation: * * * *
Price: * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * *

Overall:





Well, after some snacks, we really had to head back to PJ. All 3 of us were rather tired of eating & travelling already...hahaha...it was indeed a great weekend, but the amount of food that we ate & the cash that we spent was totally unbelievable! *faints*

We do look forward to our next road-trip/visitation though... :P

Anne will be updating this site on her weekend trip to Kulim as well, I'm sure :) Stay tuned with The Ruthless Eaters!!

- Ruth

2 comments:

Wendee May 9, 2008 at 3:16 PM  

waahh u went to my territory in melaka... syok eh. melaka rocks wei!

PerutBesi May 12, 2008 at 1:36 AM  

Wen Dee!! Yeah man...if we had more time in Malacca, we would be eating the whole town down!! *lol* Next trip is Sentul!!! *wheee*

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP