*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Trip to Penang (26-28 September 2008)

>> Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Date: 26 - 28 September 2008
Place: Penang
Occasion: TRAC MYF Northern District Elections - This elections is for the northern district's English-speaking Methodist churches' youths. I'm part of the national-level committee, so 3 of us from the committee went up to Penang to conduct the elections, get to know the youths, as well as eat! (oh yeah, Chris, Lawrence, & I will always be excited when it comes to food :P Only Samantha is 'tamer' when it comes to meal times...hahaha)
Overall comment: We had a lot of fun together with the youths in the northern district (Penang & Kedah)! We ate all we could & spent as much time catching up as we could too! We rarely get to gather like this with Lawrence, so it was like really precious time together!

Here are some photos taken during our Penang trip. More photos will be shared soon!
p/s: The photos have been resized by Chris, so it's slightly smaller than the usual size I upload on this blog :) Thanks, Chris!

1st Night
When we arrived in Penang, we were told to head straight to a house in Tanjung Bungah. One group of church members were gathering there for fellowship, so we joined them :) Thanks to this group of people, we had our accomodation sponsored! They even cooked a sumptous supper for us!! YUMS!

At the dinner table

The spread at the table!

1st meal in Penang - Home-cooked laksa!! Superb!

There was roti telur too!


Day 2
We had breakfast at a coffeeshop near Wesley Methodist church in Jalan Burma...but this coffeeshop is located at Jalan Amoy. Can't recall the name of this place though :S

Yam Cake
Not very nice :(

Penang Curry Laksa (RM2.30/bowl)

Penang Char Kuey Teow (around RM2.50/plate)
Very nice!

Visit to Him Heang - the place for Penang specialty

Biscuits galore

Ghee Hiang
Just Him Heang wasn't enough!

The variety at Ghee Hiang

Dinner at Goodall Hawker Centre near Mount Erskin (how to spell this place??)
Prices of food here were SO much cheaper than KL...duh!

The crowd

Penang Fruit Rojak

Char Kuey Kak

Hor Chien (RM8.00)

Pizza (RM16.00)

It's actually quite nice!

Char Kuey Teow
The morning one at Jalan Amoy was much nicer & cheaper too!

Penang Curry Laksa

Spaghetti Bolognaise (RM7.00/plate)

Katsu Don

Roti Babi (RM3.00/plate)
Interesting dish...it's like french toast with char siew (BBQ meat)

At Gurney Drive...after dinner...time to walk walk & eat more!

Coconut drink


That's all for this round :P I'll upload more photos soon! Stay tuned ;)

- Ruth


Food & Tea Restaurant

Date: 25th September 2008
Venue: Food & Tea Restaurant, Jaya Jusco, Balakong
Occasion: Dinner with friends
Overall comments: This is by far the most worth-eating Hong Kong sytle restaurants that I've come across. Really! The other restaurants like the famous Kim Gary & Wong Kok Char Chan Teng is not even as worth eating as this place. There are other branches as well, so do drop by & try it out for yourself. The food is quite tasty, though I felt that the cheesy stuff are REALLY cheesy...they lack herbs though :P Their set meals are very affordable & delicious too :) The place is usually fully-packed, so if you really want to dine there, be sure to be early, or have some patience to await a table ;)

Photo of the mushroom soup somehow couldn't be displayed as it should :( I don't have any nice photos of the dessert (guai ling gou/ice cream) too :( But the ice cream was good la...."cukup umph!"

The Restaurant
Cosy chairs & a warm ambiance makes this place a very comfortable place to dine in (don't worry, warm ambiance doesn't mean the place is warm :P It's in fact quite cold)

Yin-Yong/Cham Ping
This drink is quite nice. It's a little heavier on the coffee though, but I kinda like it. At least it's not over-powered by the sweetness :)

Cold Jasmine Tea
The cold version is apparently sweetened. It's quite refreshing & you'll just need to pay an extra RM1 to get this with the set meal :)

Hot Jasmine Tea
The tea was very fragrant. This hot tea wasn't sweetened though :)

Cheese Baked Rice with Chicken Chop in Red Sauce (RM12.90/set)
AC said it was good! Each set comes with a drink, main course, mushroom soup, & a dessert.

Cheese Baked Rice with Chicken Chop in White Sauce (RM12.90/set)

Cheese Baked Spaghetti with Chicken Chop (RM10.90/set)
I felt that the entire dish was very filling! There was A LOT of cheese, but it was not flavored enough :S It's lacking in Italian herbs & ground black pepper!! Superbly worth the price paid... believe it or not, I couldn't finish my meal!!

Yong Chow Fried Rice (around RM9.90/set)
Just like the sets above, this set comes with a drink, soup, main course, & a dessert :)

Food & Tea Hong Kong Restaurant
Ground Floor, Jaya Jusco, Balakong
Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Directions: Head towards The Mines shopping complex. About 3-4km, you'll notice Jaya Jusco on your left. The restaurant is in Jusco itself :) It's quite easy to locate.

More info: Click Here!

Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * * *
Environment: * * * *
Taste: * * * *


- Ruth


I am an AMBP Travel Ambassador!

>> Friday, September 26, 2008

News: I'm shortlisted as one of the 30 AMBP Travel Ambassadors!! *faints in surprise*

What's AMBP?
"The AllMalaysian Bloggers Project, or AMBP for short, is managed by the dedicated team behind both The Star Online and AllMalaysia.info websites, the very same folks who bring you the news daily, and provide you with information at your fingertips.

The objective of this little project is to gather most, if not all Malaysian blogs under one umbrella site from which (potential) readers can find the various blogs by theme. Also, we aim to bring the blogging community together by organising various projects both online and in the real world, where you don't need to have an avatar to represent you. ;-)"

What's an AMBP Travel Ambassador?
"As an AMBP Travel Ambassador you'll be sent to all-expense paid trips (maybe with a small allowance), from time to time, and all you need to do is well, write about your experience. Simple as that. There won't be any other remuneration/salary as such, but hey, we're going to send you on holidays! Isn't that enticement enough?

Each of our travel ambassadors will be assigned to specific regions, as follows:

1) Central Region: Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Putrajaya, Negeri Sembilan
2) Northern Region: Perlis, Kedah, Penang, Perak
3) Southern Region: Johor Baharu, Malacca
4) East Coast Region: Pahang, Kelantan, Terengganu
5) Sabah: Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan
6) Sarawak: Kuching, Mulu, Miri "

All I had to do was to tell AMBP why I'll make a great travel ambassador for them! I had some free time in office 2 days before the closing date of this contest, so I thought I'll just give it a shot since I like writing anyways :P

I was VERY delighted to receive the news on Wednesday, 24th September 2008, & was SO excited that I shared the news with my family & my close friends! *dances with joy* I'm reallly looking forward to embarking on this new journey as AMBP's Travel Ambassador! I've no idea how it'll be like, but I'm very sure that it'll be fun-packed!

A BIG THANK YOU to all those who have supported me with encouragement & for those who shared the joy with me! :D I WILL bring our dear readers more exciting travel news in the near future!!

Do drop us, the PerutBesi duo, some suggestions on how we could present you with more exciting news! If you have suggestions on food & travel topics that you would want us to blog about, do let us know too!!

Stay tuned!!

- Ruth


Penang, here I come!!

Yes! I'll be heading up north to Penang today!!

Will be leaving in the afternoon & am looking forward to bringing back some good food news to be shared with all of you! :)

Stay tuned with PerutBesi!!

p/s: Anne is in the midst of compiling her photos & posts for her Kulim food discovery series :D *yay* She's SUPER busy, but will be back with us soon! *yay yay*

- Ruth


Yip's Kitchen, Sunway Pyramid

>> Thursday, September 25, 2008

Date: 24 September 2008
Venue: Yip's Kitchen, Sunway Pyramid
Ocassion: Meet-up with university gang
Overall comment: The food there was fairly good. Nothing much to shout about. This place serves a variety of noodles & rice dishes. It's the typical Hong Kong sytle restaurant, so noodles like Wan Tan Noodles & Pork Rib Rice are more famous. The price of the food, in my opinion are slightly high for the portion & quality of food served.

Dumpling Noodles/Wan Tan Mee (RM8.50 for dry/RM8.90 for soup)
Wen had this, & she said there's nothing too spectacular about it. Er...just like any usual dumpling noodles, but at a higher price to pay?

House Specialty Dry Curry Chicken Noodles (around RM9.50/plate)
Jo had this & she commented that the curry chicken was "ok ok la". I guess it's still not as good as the noodles back in Gambang during our uni years, eh?

Hakka Style Pork Belly Noodles (RM8.50 for dry/RM8.90 for soup)
I had this...well, the dish is fairly tasty, but I felt that the pork pieces were rather dry. Nothing beats the "Char Yoke" that my grandpa cooks...ah...I miss his cooking!

Ice Blended Mango/Orange Drink (RM8.00/glass)

Fried Dumplings (around RM12.90/serving)
Yo wasn't very hungry, so she ordered a plate of dumplings, which although looks very presentable for humble dumplings, I felt it was over-priced! For just 4-5 dumplings with minced pork & prawn bits, we've to pay more than RM10?? Mmm...I won't order it unless it's EXTREMELY delicious.

The gang (Anne, we miss u!!)

Yip's Kitchen Sdn. Bhd.
LG2.52-2.53, Sunway Pyramid,
No 3 Jalan PJS 11/15
Bandar Sunway
46150 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Tel: 603-74926028 Fax: 603-74926013
Email: yipkitchen@yahoo.com
Connie Liu (Connie.Liu@yipkitchen.com)
Sherine Liu (Sherine.Liu@yipkitchen.com)

Presentation: * * *
Price: * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * *


- Ruth


Manhattan Fish Market, Mid Valley

>> Sunday, September 21, 2008

Date: 20 September 2008
Venue: Manhattan Fish Market, Mid Valley Megamall, Kuala Lumpur
Ocassion: Meet-up & hang-out with Junie & Jacjac! I had a really great time catching up with them & shopping with them as well! Jacjac's leaving for studies already *sob sob sob*, so Junie & I decided to get her something..& we got her nice, warm, fuzzy 5-toes socks! *yay* We ended up having lunch at MFM before we went shopping (and I'm SO not a shopping person...but this was really fun! Filled with laughter & joy :) )

Dips of all sorts
There's tartar sauce, chilli (Junie said it tastes like the chicken rice ones, but it's good!), & chopped garlic!! *CR will faint*

Seafood Chowder (RM8.90/bowl)
The seafood chowder is quite nice, though slightly on the higher end of price :) It's slightly chunky...I think it's the cream & the finely chopped onions as well. The base is made from tomatoes + cream. Squid rings, crabsticks, & dory fish pieces were found in the chowder...

Manhattan Caeser Salad (RM12.90/serving)
The salad is quite simple...nothing much to shout about. The ingredients are pretty much the same as the salads that I made & posted in this blog: Romaine leaves, hard boiled eggs, tomatoes, croutons, cheese...and of course, Caeser Salad dressing...the salad's so-so only. I still prefer the ones that I make myself :P

Grilled Gala Platter for Two (RM49.90/plater)
This platter could feed 3 of us comfortably! The deep fried dory with garlic butter sauce was nice :) The mussels were best!! The overall dish was just good :)

Me, Junie, Jacjac
I'm very thankful for these 2 friends!!

Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * *


- Ruth

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP