*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

PerutBesi's 4th Anniversary

>> Sunday, January 31, 2010

Yes, to my disbelief, it's been FOUR years since this blog stepped into the blogosphere!


Looking back, it's been a delightful & appetizing journey since the day this blog began. Nope, I ain't some famous celebrity-blogger like some of my blogger buddies, but I'm enjoying this passion of mine no less! :D For this 4th anniversary, I would like to take the opportunity to thank some people who have played a part in the success of this blog. Here it goes!

Note: List is not in any particular order.

1. Anne Khor
My all-time supporter & ex-co-owner of this precious blog :) Thank you for your support & help in the design & posts for this blog!

2. All readers of The Ruthless Eater
Without your overwhelming support, this ruthless eater would not be able to present even better food posts as the years go by! Thank you for staying tuned to PerutBesi!

3. Joey Ong
Girl, you were this blog's great supporter when it first started! Without your ideas & encouragement, this baby wouldn't have gone so far in the blogosphere :)

4. Aaron Phua
My #1 supporter; even when you're so hungry, you still waited for me to take some good photos of the food first, before poking your fork into the dish :P Thanks for your all-time encouragement, ideas, comments, & support in my hobby!

5. My university classmates & juniors
There are too many of you to name, but you know who you are...thank you for supporting myself & Anne in this initial hobby, which is currently more than just a hobby, but a platform for me to share information & meet up with other foodies around the country! I miss you all!

6. My mum
Thank you for your excitement whenever I post up a blog post. Your encouragement & support (even though you don't know much 'bout the internet & computer :D) spurred me on!

7. Alex Chua & Kiew
I must give credits to the both of you techies ;D Thank you for helping me in improving this blog, especially with ideas to include maps, interesting tools for blogs, & bearing with my craziness in events/usual lunches, just to capture food photos!

8. Rao
You're my best reviewer! Thank you for alerting me on the typos & strange formatting that appear on my blog posts :D

9. My DHL colleagues
Those of you who read my blog & give me comments & ideas from time to time, thank you very much! Thanks also for giving me loads of opportunities to capture food pics during meal times with you all :D

10. Hans & Chris
*hugs!* Thanks to the both of you, my food blog has gone way beyond what I imagined it to be :)

11. Jek Tan & Frat Mustard
I enjoy hanging out with you & the rest of the foodies :D Would really love to meet up with you all once again...thank you for the invitations to food events & the most importantly, for inviting me into theQguides.com!

12. All foodies/food bloggers/lifestyle bloggers
Thank you for the newly formed friendships & the lovely companionship at events & meals :) ... for the encouraging comments & the occasional ideas on how to improve my blog & which places offer great food!

Photo taken from SuperWilson - during one of our food tasting events

13. God
For giving me the joy of writing & capturing photos of food; for giving me a good sense of smell, taste, feel, & sight... for giving me opportunities after opportunities to experience the richest of His blessings each day!

The list is endless! There are still so many people to thank & I won't be able to contain them all in a single post :P Please forgive me should I have left out your name. You know that you mean a lot to me, especially in my blogging 'career' :)

I sure hope to keep this blog alive, interesting, & 'addictive' for all my readers :) It's been really fun 'serving' all of you & journeying through this gourmand path together with good food, family, & friends!

- Ruth


Review: California Pizza Kitchen, KLCC

>> Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Date: 21 January 2010, Thursday
Venue: California Pizza Kitchen, KLCC
Occasion: Food tasting
Overall comment: There is quite an extensive variety found at CPK. You'll get from salads to pizza, pasta, & desserts, in different styles & preferences. Without doubt, I find the price slightly steeper compared to other franchises, but even with the higher-than-average price, the restaurant is often full house, especially during lunch hour! Better be there early or make your reservation prior to your meal time :)
Halal: Yes

>"PCK, is it? Phua Chu Kang ma....where got CPK...??"

>"Why don't you believe me?! KLCC there lah..." *gives the narrow eyes stare =.="*

Singaporeans & Malaysians will think PCK, but have you come across CPK? *wink* If you have not, then it's time to consider adding this abbreviation into your 'vocabulary' & dictionary!

Biodata of CPK

Name: California Pizza Kitchen

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, California, The United States of America
Birth Date: 27 March, 1985 (I was only crawling then..... =.=")
Parents' Names: Larry Flax & Rick Rosenfield (yes, both are men - it's an adoption program!)
Total Children: 238 full-service restaurants + 25 CPK ASAP* (all in America)
Total Grandchildren: 8 (1st grandchild in Singapore, 2nd in Kuala Lumpur, 3rd & 4th in Jakarta, 5th - 8th in Hong Kong)

Attributes: Full-service, fun, casual, unique, experimental-spirit of California
Specialty: Innovative Hearth-Baked Premium Pizza
Talents: Original BBQ Chicken Pizza, Chicken-Tequila Fettucine, Tortilla Spring Rolls, Key Lime Pie, BBQ Chicken Chopped Salad, Kung Pao Spaghetti
Favorite quote: Putting the entire world on a pizza, pasta or salad!

* CPK ASAP is the Premium Fast Version of CPK, offering a limited selection of the famous high quality hearth-baked pizzas, salad, soups, & sandwiches, with a "grab & go" concept.

Overlooking the beautiful KLCC fountain & green KLCC park, spacious area of 5000 square feet, & strategically located right beside the escalator on the 1st floor of KLCC, CPK is easily found & is a favourite among many locals & foreigners, be it for lunch or dinner. This place is suitable for small private functions as they have a private room, as well as for larger groups or casual meal times at the spacious open plan seating.

Food Tasting - 'Double Happiness Celebration' Promotion!
If you're around town during the Chinese New Year & Valentine's Day week, you may consider CPK's newly launched 'Double Happiness Celebration' promotional menu/sets.

A few of us bloggers were invited for a food tasting session to try out CPK's Asian Delight Lunar New Year Menu. I am very thrilled to meet yet another bunch of bloggers whom I've never met before: Sue, Yen Yen, Coco, & Simon. It was great meeting all of you!

L->R: Simon, Yen Yen, Coco, & myself (Sue left by the time we took this photo)

I invited my Aunty Anne to join me for the event :)

Here's what I personally think about both of CPK's promotional menu.

Special Dinner Menu for Two @ RM88 ++ includes:
- A choice of selected half size salad (enough for 2-3 persons!)
- A choice of selected 1 pizza
- A choice of selected 1 pasta
- A choice of 2 glasses of mocktails or sparkling wine

Asian Delight Lunar New Year Menu
What's special: Diners are offered a chance to participate in the "Sure Win" Hong Bao Lucky Draw where the winner(s) could walk away with dining vouchers worth up to RM388.00.

Note: To enjoy the Asian Delight Lunar New Year dishes to its fullest, come without expecting a "fully Chinese" taste & style as the dishes are ideas from the West :) Expect something fusion/ east-meets-west...


Lettuce Wraps (from RM23.00 - RM26.00 depending on meat selection)
Minced chicken &/shrimp, wok-seared with Shitake mushrooms, water chestnuts, & scallops in soy ginger sauce, served on a bed of crispy rice noodles & a side of spicy chilli-ginger sauce.
[Ruth] This is quite a refreshing dish. It's a very simple dish that tastes & feels very 'home-cooked'. I thought the lettuce wrap was quite unique as Chinese households rarely use this type of lettuce for wraps (it does feel quite Western...which made this dish a marriage of east & west). I enjoyed this more than the rest of the dishes.


Note: Full size salads feeds 4-5 persons, while the half size salad is suitable for 2-3 persons. All photos below depict full size salads.

Miso Salad (Half size @ RM19.00, Full size @ RM22.00 - with chilled grilled chicken / Add grilled shrimp RM14.00)
Shredded Napa cabbage with fresh avocado, julienne cucumbers, daikon edamame, carrots, red cabbage, green onions, cilantro, crispy rice noodles & crispy wontons tossed in a Miso dressing.
[Ruth] I didn't quite enjoy this. I thought it was like eating a mass of chopped up vegetables like the Indian rojak or like coleslaw. Probably too much of lettuce to my liking.

Thai Crunch Salad (Full size @ RM29.00, Half size @ RM26.00, Additional fresh avocado @ RM6.00)
Shredded Napa cabbage, chilled grilled chicken breast, julienne cucumbers, edamame, crispy wontons, peanuts, cilantro, julienne carrots, red cabbage, & scallions, tossed with a lime-cilantro dressing & topped with crispy rice sticks with Thai peanut dressing.
[Ruth] At first bite, I wondered if there was any Thai element to the salad; it tasted more like Indonesian than Thai :P The avocados are optional, but it was added to our dish. This dish reminded me of the Indonesian's Gado-Gado... this salad needs more sauce though! Erm... it tasted too similar to the Miso Salad, except for the variant of dressing... if only CPK added chilli padi, lemongrass, line juice &/or even shredded "daun limau purut" to this salad - it would be SO much more Thai!

Chinese Chicken Salad (Half size @ RM20.00, Full size @ RM23.00)
Shredded lettuce & crispy wontons tossed with julienne carrots, scallions, basil, toasted sesame seeds & fresh cilantro in a spicy, sweet & sour sesame dressing + topped with chilled grilled chicken breast.
[Ruth] Too many salads in a meal (though of different variant) makes the PerutBesi feel "jelak". Just make sure that you order just ONE salad & you'll be able to enjoy it to its fullest! :) This salad is also another lettuce-based & wonton/wantan-skin based salad! Probably these are the main ingredients for the Asian-style salads at CPK. The hoisin-taste sauce was quite over-powering for a salad.

The salads here can be enjoyed like the yee-sang. Just toss it & mix all the ingredients of the salad together!


Kung Pao Spaghetti (With chicken @ RM29.00, with shrimp @ RM36.00, with chicken & shrimp @ RM39.00)
A classic Kung Pao sauce with garlic, green onions, peanuts, & hot red chillies, cooked with spaghetti.
[Ruth] My imaginations of Kung Pao dishes comes in really dark sauce-color, but this one was a surprise to me...hahaha.... CPK substituted the usual cashew nuts in Kung Pao dishes with peanuts, & I reckon they used some hoisin sauce for the base instead of just thick dark soy sauce. This dish is a favourite among the patrons of CPK, but I felt that it was a tad too salty & sweet. I think this dish needs more dried chilli & red onions just like the 'dai chow' places in Chinese restaurants :D having Kung Pao style spaghetti does feel strange, but it is unique :)
* dish contains alcohol

Garlic Noodles (With chicken @ RM29.00, with shrimp @ RM36.00, with chicken & shrimp @ RM39.00)
Wok-stirred Chinese yellow noodles in garlic-ginger sauce with snow peas, Shitake mushrooms, mild onions, red & yellow peppers, broccoli, & scallions.
[Ruth] I personally prefer the Kung Pao pasta to this as I find this dish a tad too sweet for my liking. It tastes like there was bean-paste ("min see") in the sauce, which gave the dish a very aromatic & distinct taste. If you're a fan of garlic, ginger, & onions, you will enjoy this, but if you're not, you better not order this dish! :D (special caution to my friend, Rao, & my sister, Rach)


Peking Duck Pizza (RM33.00/pizza)
Pan roasted duck breast, low-fat Mozzarella cheese, soy-glazed Shitake mushrooms, crispy wontons, slivered leek & ginger + Hoisin sauce
[Ruth] Interesting, but it's SO Asian!! Who would put Hoisin sauce, leek & duck meat on a pizza? "CPK boleh!" This pizza is a best-seller at CPK@KLCC. The cheese used is a low-fat version, thus there isn't any "pulling" effect for the cheese (which I thought was the 'fun' part of eating a pizza!). I find the wonton 'disturbing' once again - thought that it's not necessary on a pizza... the pizza is a 'lil dry & we were told that the crust is flown/shipped in from California, which meant that the dough is frozen for at least 3-4 months before it is used here in Malaysia!! *faints*

Cholula Hot Sauce
CPK does not offer the usual Tabasco unlike other pizza outlets. Instead, they have this seemingly hot sauce from Mexico (you can't get it in Malaysia - it's another imported item from the USA). I tried it & it tasted like our local "Kampung Koh chilli sauce + vinegar! *lol* Not spicy enough... quite sour though :P

Coffee Latte
Looks good, eh? I'm not sure how this tastes as my aunt had it.

Flavored Ice Tea (Peach, Mango, Strawberry, or Lemon)
I like such tea. The flavor comes in the sugar at the bottom. It's very fragrant, but once again, too sweet for my liking...hahaha...yes, I'm NOT a sweet-tooth :P


Tiramisu (RM22.00/slice)
Sweet Italian cream cheese & marsale custard between layers of espresso and rum-laced lady fingers. Topped with shaved bitter-sweet chocolate.
[Ruth] Oh yes, it's VERY expensive! But it was good :) *drools* I LOVE the rum-full taste.... the manager commented that they soak the cake into rum so that the cake absorbs the lovely rum taste...yums! Erm...also quite sweet... hahaha...

Red Velvet Cake (RM22.00/slice or additional RM6.50 ala mode)
Three layers of moist red velvet cake frosted with vanilla bean cream cheese & white chocolate curls. Served on vanilla bean sauce.
[Ruth] Indeed it was a moist cake - said to be moist chocolate cake with added beetroot to give it the striking-red color. It's quite unique & delicious, especially if you love sweet cakes!

Chocolate Souffle Cake (RM20.00/slice or additional RM6.50 ala mode)
A Belgian chocolate souffle cake served warm with CPK's triple-thick hot fudge on vanilla bean sauce.
[Ruth] This one's a killer.... I love the warm fudge-like souffle with the cool, creamy, vanilla ice cream.... omg.... *drools*

Map to CPK @ KLCC

View PerutBesi in a larger map

A big thank you to California Pizza Kitchen @ KLCC for extending their warm hospitality & presenting us with their latest dishes!

Another big thank you to Integrated Public Relations for inviting me (and the rest of the bloggers) on behalf of CPK @ KLCC, for this delightful food tasting session!

Note: Ratings are given based on the dining experience (and the combination of food served). It's my personal ratings, so you may beg to differ :) Many friends told me that CPK's food is quite ok, though rather costly. Try it for yourselves & let me know what you think about it!

California Pizza Kitchen

Lot #140, Level 1, Suria KLCC
50088 Kuala Lumpur
* Mall is located at the Petronas Twin Tower
Tel: (+603) 2382 0512
Fax: (+603) 2382 0516
Business Hours: 11:30a.m. - 11:00p.m. daily (last order @ 10:30p.m.)
Website: www.cpk.com


Presentation: * * *
Price: * * 1/2
Environment: * * * *
Taste: * * *
Service: * * * 1/2


- Ruth


Promotion: Tenji Japanese Buffet Restaurant

>> Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Note: Click on photo to enlarge

Dinner Promotion:
* Regardless of men or women, 2nd person can enjoy the price RM28.80++.

Lunch/Supper @ RM49.90++ per pax

Terms & Conditions:
* Valid from Sunday to Thursday.
* Valid until 31/01/2010.
* Not applicable with other promotions and discounts.
* Tenji reserves the rights to vary/end the promotion without prior notice.
* All prices are subjected to 10% service charge and 5% government tax.
* VIP members are entitled to another 5% discount.

Beer at only RM10nett/Jug!!!

Enjoy the Triple Ice Cream Delights from Baskin Robin, Haagen Dazs and Kindori. With whole garden are open, much more dishes to enjoy such as BBQ live crab, BBQ lamb, Ramen, Okonomiyaki, Dim Sum and more ….

Let’s take this opportunity to entice your appetite @ Tenji Japanese Buffet Restaurant Now!!


Sea Park Mamak Nasi Lemak

>> Monday, January 25, 2010

Date: 21 January 2010, Thursday
Venue: Sea Park
Occasion: Dinner with dad
Overall comment: Humble mamak with irresistible deep-fried chicken served with fragrant coconut-flavored rice, covered with tasty onion & ikan bilis sambal *drools*
Halal: Yes

I need not say more... if you're longing & craving for some simple, local food that keeps you satisfied, just head to the Maybank area in Sea Park & you'll find this one & only mamak. It's usually "full house", patroned mostly by young working adults and students. The stall is only opened at night, so give this place a try for dinner! (or even supper) ;)

Nasi Lemak Ayam Goreng (RM4.50/serving)
I was so disappointed that my fried egg wasn't the usual "bull's eye" type. It rarely comes this way unless you request for it. Just in case, do indicate whether you want your egg fully cooked or half-cooked. The 'set' comes with a piece of deep-fried chicken, rice, fried egg, sambal, peanuts, ikan bilis, & cucumber slices. It's quite worth eating :)
Note: The piece of chicken looks bigger than what you see here...my angle for this photo is just not up to standard :( Wrong item to focus on....

Map to the mamak

View PerutBesi in a larger map

Sea Park Mamak's Famous Nasi Lemak Ayam Goreng
Jalan 21/17
46300 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Business hours: around 5:30p.m. - 1:00a.m.
GPS Coordinate: N03 6.577', E101 37.363'


Presentation: * * *
Price: * * * 1/2
Environment: * * 1/2
Taste: * * * *
Service: * * * 1/2


- Ruth


Hard Rock Cafe, KL

>> Thursday, January 14, 2010

Date: 13 January 2010, Wednesday
Venue: Hard Rock Cafe, Kuala Lumpur
Occasion: Allianz Insurance's Agents Party
Overall comment: Food was moderate only. The place was a little too noisy to my liking, but perhaps it's not as such every night (this is a party after all). It felt like any other club...hahaha....maybe I haven't really experienced Hard Rock Cafe after all :)

I was honoured to be invited by Samuel to his company's agents-party. One of his agents could not make it, thus I was invited to take that person's place (I had to introduce myself as some agent under a certain company, which I haven't even heard of! *sigh*) I was quite confused when he invited me to come as someone else whom I don't know....hahaha....

The journey from Cyberjaya to KL took me TWO freaking hours....yes....TWO hours....I thought the city would be quite jammed up, so I decided to take a train instead. Unfortunately, it's worse & an even greater hassle *bleagh* I drove to Bukit Jalil Star LRT station, paid RM2 to park my car there, took the train to Masjid Jamek, switched to the Putra LRT to Dang Wangi, & finally WALKED in my high heels to Hard Rock Cafe from the station. BAH! Far.... :(

It was a happening party in there....truthfully, I haven't been to Hard Rock before :D Being inside for the 1st time gave me the thrills, but after a while, I felt rather lost....hahaha...Samuel had to entertain his agents, so I was left to eat & enjoy my food amidst the crowd & noise.

It was buffet-style (free flow of food & drinks i.e. red wine, white wine, whisky, mango/orange juice, & water), but somehow, very strangely, I went only for ONE round of food, then I didn't feel like taking in anymore! It's a buffet!!! Sounds silly, eh? The food wasn't excellent & it didn't really appeal to me somehow...hahaha....so 1 round was sufficient. But I was nonetheless very, very thankful to be invited by my friend since primary school days :) Our friendship has been a pleasant journey for the past...15 years maybe? :)

Buffet Spread at Hard Rock Cafe, KL
Clockwise from top: Stir-fried cauliflower with prawns, penne seafood marinara, prawn salad, steak in red wine sauce, lamb in black pepper sauce, & fried fish-of-some-sort with peppers :P

Indonesian band performance
Not too bad ;) The girl's voice is SOO low & deep! Having them in the house made the party so much more like a party!

The interior of Hard Rock Cafe, KL

On the overall, I had a good meal of main course(s) and dessert. Samuel was very kind to send me back all the way to Bukit Jalil stadium where my car was parked. I am very thankful that he sent me back instead of me walking back alone. The place was SOOO dark! Scary :S I didn't know how that place is like since it was my 1st time parking there. Thank God for wonderful friends! :)

- Ruth


Chan Meng Kee, SS2

Date: 9 January 2010, Saturday
Venue: Chan Meng Kee Restaurant, SS2, Petaling Jaya
Occasion: Lunch with Joram
Overall comment: I thought the char siew & roast duck was good! The "sui kow" wasn't much to shout about....
Halal: No

The only regret that I have after this lunch is that I didn't take a good photo of the mouth-watering "char siew"!!! *sigh* It was a good lunch & catch up, no doubt. We spent hours talking 'til the shop closed! *lol*

Note: Prices shown are my rough estimation. The bill is at home, but I'm currently out. I'll update the prices :)

Roast Duck Noodles (RM5.50/serving)
I thought the roast duck was really tasty & I enjoyed this very much...I feel it's a must try for anyone who dines here - at least once to see if it suits your taste ;) The noodles are "springy" & just nice in taste; it's not to salty nor was it bland. TRY!!

Char Siew + Steamed Chicken Noodles (RM6.00/serving)
The char siew is 'da bomb' here *drools* It's those transparent-gooey-oily-fat layers covering the nicely barbecued pork....oolala...TOOOOO bad, my photo angle was SOOOO wrong (focus on the chicken for what??? Stupid girl....)...gah. If you're a fan of fatty "char siew", order the it! I doubt you'll be disappointed. It may not be the best on your "Book of Best Char Siews", but it's sure of some standard ;)

"Siu Kow"/Meat Dumplings (RM1.00/dumpling)
Hmm...it's quite tasty, but it doesn't have the "ummph". What's missing, you may ask....I personally believe it's the "jor hau yue" (left mouth fish). Fried + dried "jor hau yue" when added to dumpling gives the humble meat wrap a 'heavenly' & 'outta-da-world' experience when you bite onto the meat....ahhh.....I should make my own dumplings.....one day lah, one day.....hahahaha....

Map to Chan Meng Kee

View PerutBesi in a larger map

Chan Meng Kee
32, Jalan SS2/66

Petaling Jaya

Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Tel: (will be provided later)
GPS Coordinate: N03 7.159', E101 37.220'


Presentation: * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *
Service: * * * 1/2


- Ruth


New Year Party @ EB's

>> Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Date: 1st January 2010, Friday
Venue: EB's place
Occasion: New Year's Day party

What better way than to start the new year with great food & even greater friends! *joy* A group of us gathered at EB's place for a simple dinner. Everyone brought something to be shared & oh, it was really good! (feels & sounds like the church during the time of Acts *smiles*) We discovered many "hidden chefs" & I am surprised that so many of my guy friends can cook so well! *bravo!!*

After a superb meal, we chilled out, caught up with each other, & had several rounds of blasting fun with the "Taboo" game! I was rolling on the floor laughing 'til my stomach hurts....oh, I haven't had such fun for a VERY long time! Too bad I was too engrossed into the games that I didn't pick up the camera for a few shots :P Thank you, my precious friends from PJ Trinity!!! *hugs!!* You all made me feel very much at home with the PJ Trinity friends after a long while of feeling 'foreign' :)

Here are some photos that I managed to take...enjoy!

Len at the grill
(he aspires to be a "bak kua" seller, so this is the beginning of his dream!! *lol)

Vegie Thing-a-Ma-gic!
Hahaha....Chef James doesn't have a name for this dish...it's just basically vegetables & mushrooms topped with cheese :) It's SUPER yummy!! I'm SO gonna try it out myself!

Vegie Thing-a-Ma-gic! in Oven
I find this lovely :) Feels "homey" to see the lil dish baking in a small oven

Walla! Vegie Thing-a-Ma-gic!
*applause!* Dig in!

Len's Grilled Sausages
It was snapped up so quickly! *yums* Pork sausages rocks!

Salmon with Pesto
Very simple dish, but it gave the plain salmon an interesting & different touch :) Bake-away!

Chris' Beef Pie
The pie pastry was slightly too thick at the base, but on the overall, it was delicious :) Best eaten warm :P *chomp chomp*

Len's & Ruth's Charred Grilled Bread
According to Len, the cranky & wonky grill was inconsistent with its heat, so there you go, charred bread *rofl* Oh well, Ruth took over to help poor Len flip the bread pieces to near perfection :P

Pheng's Shepherd's Pie (with corned beef!)
Ooo...this was pretty good! It's something very different from the usual Shepherd's pie with minced chicken or beef + mixed vegetables. The corned beef tasted very much like luncheon meat! (for a luncheon meat lover like yours truly, oh, you'll love this....potatoes+corned beef = happy Ruth!)

Ruth's Salad
I was quite pleased with my salad...hahaha...it's simple & yummy :) *dances around with joy* Thank goodness I didn't bring any meat/carbs dish as we had so many of those! :D

Chef James' Chicken Rolls wrapped with Bacon
This was the bomb! Roasted to perfection....ah, *drools* simply irresistable....*chants: we want more...we want more....*

Penne with Chicken & Mushroom
Simple pasta dish that pleased everyone at the party :)

Chips & drinks!
A party without these is no party man! *woots*

After dinner
Everyone was in a "happy" state after the sumptuous meal. The chilling-out time & just catching up with each other was awesome :)

Eeleeny & Chris
Chris' head looks as if it emits light *lol*

The host & his bruders
Samson, EB, Pheng - they look mafia-ish since they're all wearing black :P

Wii Time!
Some of our friends were glued to the tv & the Wii!

And it was time for the grand finale...
Happy people, ready to dig into "happy" food....

Happy Food 2010!
Super sweet, extremely chocolatey, indescribably smooth chocolate mousse (if I'm not mistaken) made by Esther, co-owner of William's mamak in Taman Mayang Mas, PJ. Apparently Esther loves baking & could bake great cakes & cookies. This was too sweet for a non-sweet tooth like me! Hahaha...but it was goooooood.....

Chris' Banofee Pie
Bananas + Coffee + Caramel in a pie...*fuh* Can go "high"....

Eeleeny's Tiramisu
She took one recipe from the internet & walla! an amazing tiramisu appeared :D *applause* This tiramisu wasn't too bad...sweet-tooth people will lurve it at any time ;)

Looking at photos of all the delicious food made you hungry, eh? Everyone was "high" by the end of the party.... (high in sugar, high in carbs, high in laughter) I miss the party! I want more of it! Told EB that it would be fantastic to gather for such things from time to time :D Oh, what a lovely start to the new year :)

So, how did you usher the new year? How's the new year to you?

- Ruth

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP