*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Cheap & Yummy Pork Burger, Anyone?

>> Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Venue: Nambawan Restaurant & Cafe, Taman Sri Manja
Occasion: Rao's birthday dinner
Overall comment: Good pork burger & pork dishes at cheap prices!!
Halal: No

I reckon this is one of the more awaited posts that was still in the process of being published before this! Hahaha...

Just to begin, let me do a "shout-out": YOU MUST TRY THIS PLACE!

Food here is not revolutionary, nope nope, but for the price you pay, you're getting great food & generous portion!!

Okay, excitement aside, the real deal.

Nambawan Restaurant & Cafe

Tucked deep within a great load of flats & apartments where there are too many of them to count with 2 hands & feet (I'm not kidding!) is this quaint cozy restaurant. I was quite confused when I got to this area as along my way to the restaurant, on my left & right were flats of all sorts! I felt lost.

Thanks to Garmin, my gang found this place, where we made a reservation to celebrate Rao's birthday. Thinking that it would be 'full-house', we were surprised when there was no customers at sight when we got there! *eyes opened wide* Unbelievable. I had second thoughts if this place was any good.

Interior of the restaurant

My office gang

The menu

Fresh fruit juices (RM3.90/glass)
I thought it was very cheap for a larger-than-medium-size glass of fresh fruit juice! Furthermore, unlike some other places where the fruit juice has more water than fruit, this was at least 90% fruits! *yay*

Authentic, juicy Pork Burger (RM6.90/serving)
It's like McDonald's price! But it's WAAAAYYYY tastier & it's not "processed" meat! This is minced pork with onions & some other ingredients + spices. I think they have tumeric or some pungent-smelling spice of sort. I was too delighted & was indulging into the burger (which I did not order) that I couldn't be bothered what's in it! The burger is served with either french fries or baked potatoes.

Pork Chop (RM12.90/serving)
Decent portion of pork chop served with brown sauce, baked herb potatos, & some greens. It tasted delicious & home-cooked :D What are you expecting from paying a mere RM13 for a plate of pork chop??!

Deep-fried Breaded Chicken Chop (RM8.90/serving)
Yes, I'm not kidding you! It looks good for the price you've to pay, right? There's this version of pork chop too, but I think it's RM12.90 instead...can't remember clearly. You can request for more sauce if the sauce is not enough & it's free!

Stone-Charbroil Pork Belly (RM13.90/serving)
I was amazed at the generous portion (somehow it looks larger real life! ish....wrong camera angle) of pork belly. Unfortunately, the fat & juicy part wasn't crispy...maybe it's not supposed to be crispy! Hahaha...this dish is surely filling. Don't get fooled by the single piece of meat. When it settles in your tummy, you'll end up feeling that your belly looks like the pig's....ahahahaha...oh ya, noticed that lime-green portion on the plate? It's mashed/pulped lime with sugar & it's awesome!! Tastes like slurpee minus the ice cold feeling, but the fresh flavour gives the porky-experience a twist you'll never forget!

Grilled Chicken with "Strawberry Jam" and Mashed Potatoes (RM13.90/serving)
Okay, I've no idea what this is, but it's good! I found it very unique...what excited me was the lump of orange thing under the piece of meat...it's not exactly potato (I'll know if it is!), nor does it taste like sweet potato or pumpkin...I've no idea what it was but it was excellent!! I wanna go back there for this next time!

We were there for Rao's birthday, so of course there's the birthday celebration! With all the good food & the fun, oh, to end the night with a good piece of cake was just perfect. Seriously, it's one of the best & most unique cakes I've ever eaten thus far.

Chocolate Cake with Orange Rind & Caramel Crisps
Bought from Lavender Cake House in Pavilion Shopping Mall, KL, this 1kg cake costs RM60+. It sounds quite expensive, but hey, it's like Secret Recipe's price (or most better cake shops' price), but I can guarantee you that this cake is GOOD! The cake is moist & spongey, while the orange rind & caramel crisps gave the cake a fresh & 'crunchy' feeling. The only downside is that I felt the cake was a 'lil too sweet. But on the overall, it's a really lovely cake!

I HAVE TO dine at Nambawan again to try their much recommended roast pork belly during the weekends! Anyone interested to join me? ;)

Map to Nambawan

View PerutBesi in a larger map

Other reviewers:
A Whiff of Lemongrass

Nambawan Restaurant & Cafe
No. 10, Jalan PJS 3/48
Manja Square
Taman Sri Manja
Batu 6 1/2, Off Jalan Kelang Lama
Petaling Jaya.
Tel: (+016) 224 1533/ (+6013)263 2772 (Gilbert)
Business Hour: 11:00a.m. - 11:00p.m.
Info: Click here


Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * * *
Environment: * * * 1/2
Taste: * * * 1/2
Service: * * * 1/2


- Ruth


Awesome Trip to Kuantan-Kemaman (Part 7)

>> Monday, March 29, 2010

Dates: 26 - 28 February 2010, Friday - Sunday
Venue: Kuantan & Kemaman
Occasion: Weekend get-away with friends
Overall comment: IT WAS A BLAST!!

Day 3 - Sunday (cont.)

If you've never heard of Satar and/or never tried Satar, you should try it at least once. It's alike the Otak-Otak, but in a different shape & tastes different too! It is however made from fish & is very popular in the east coast :)

The Satar Pakcik!

Keropok lekor is another must-try in the east coast. Those that are available in the west coast of Malaysia are a far cry from what you can get in the east coast. Once you've tried the ones here, you'll never want to touch those in the west coast!

The Keropok Lekor Makcik

On the way back from Kemaman to Kuantan, we stopped by at the Batu Hitam beach, yet another beautiful stretch of 'unpolluted sand' & black rocks (as its name speaks)!

You can pick up mussels (they are edible!) from the rocks as well!

Goodbye, Tembeling Resort

Before we left for KL once again, we had our final meal in Kuantan at Sushi No Ya Japanese Restaurant in Berjaya Megamall. The food here is not too bad, but of course I still prefer Sendo No Ya across the road. Too bad it wasn't opened at that hour *sigh*

Thus completes our Kuantan-Kemaman trip & my blog posts on this trip!! *yes!* I've LOADS more of blog posts coming up ;) The crazee, crazee month of March is flying past, but I'll try to be a 'lil more hard-working in blogging...

The Crazee PerutBesi,


Awesome Trip to Kuantan-Kemaman (Part 6)

>> Thursday, March 25, 2010

Dates: 26 - 28 February 2010, Friday - Sunday
Venue: Kuantan & Kemaman
Occasion: Weekend get-away with friends
Overall comment: IT WAS A BLAST!!

Day 3 - Sunday

Breakfast at Tanjung Api...

Nasi dagang is one of the more famous dishes in the east coast of Malaysia. If you happen to be in Kuantan, you should at least try ONCE what nasi dagang is all about.

I reckon the only thing that distinguishes this dish from the usual nasi lemak is the rice. In addition to that, the type of fish curry that is usually served with the rice is also different from the usual fish curry that we have at Indian & Malay restaurants.

Malay kuih/dumplings (from RM0.50 - RM0.80/piece)

Nasi Dagang (around RM2.50/serving)

Map to Nasi Dagang at Tanjung Api

View PerutBesi in a larger map

Beserah Beach/Fishing Village...

No one will ever think of coming here for the beach as it's not a popular beach spot. More often than not, you'll find fishing boats tied along the coast or catch the view of boats at sea. It's only because of the Chinese New Year movie, Woohoo, filmed at this area, that boosted this place's popularity.

I wouldn't have thought of bringing my friends here, but since most of us have watched the movie, they just wanted to have a "feel" and glimpse of the place.

The beach

I love this shot of the blazing sun

The hut
In the movie, Woohoo, a group of children were seen sitting on the roof of this hut when they ran away after their mum scolded them.

Catch of the day!
While capturing photos near the hut, a Malay fisherman & his young son just came back from their day at the sea. Here's their income for the day!

Lovely Lobster! :D
Yeah, we asked to hold the lobster as it fascinated us...city youngsters...hahaha...

The surroundings of the village

Platform to Sun-Dry Salted Fish
This platform is supposedly the place where the villagers place their salted fish to dry. It's also featured in Woohoo as the place where the group of young people practiced their Tiger Dance routines.

Off to Kemaman, Terengganu!

It was a really random & spontaneous idea to drive along the coast towards the next state, Terengganu. From Cherating to the border of Terengganu, it takes only a 45minutes drive. The drive was very pleasant & you'll get to witness a spectacle of villages, Malay food stalls, and beaches. It's pretty exciting, especially to those who rarely have the opportunity to indulge into such scenic views.

Hai Peng Kopitiam, Kemaman...

Our main aim to come ALL the way to Kemaman was for the famous Kemaman coffee! Yesh, believe it or not, we drove 45minutes to another state, just for the coffee. It's not as if there isn't a Hai Peng Kopitiam in Kuantan, but the excitement of driving up all the way for some refreshing beverage is just inexplicable ;)

Toasted Buns (around RM3.50/set)
Lovely! Hai Peng is well-known for their toasted buns & bread.

Perfect Marriage
Thick, toasted bread with butter & kaya.

Coffee Latte (around RM6.50/cup)
Check out the froth & sinful temptation. The coffee is so "kao" that you'll be high & filled with energy after just half a cup...hahaha...aromatic & smooth :)

Ice Blended Coffee & Ice Blended Chocolate (RM6.90/cup)
I'm giving this 2 thumbs-up! I'll rather pay for this than for Starbucks! :D I'm sure you'll get what I mean ;)

The man enjoyed his morning newspaper, the woman enjoyed her cuppa ice-blended coffee...*aaahhhh*

Ice Blended Lime (RM6.90/cup)
If you're sleepy or if you just need some energy-booster, you MUST try this! Check out the next photo & you'll know what I mean...

I look terribly spastic here, don't I? :S
You get what I mean by an "awakening" drink? :P

The photos above would have somehow tempted coffee-lovers out there for some smooth cup of 'drug'. If not, deep down inside you, wouldn't you want to somehow sink your teeth into the toast of perfect marriage? ;)

Up next is the last post of the Kuantan-Kemaman trip! Stay tuned with PerutBesi!!

The Traveler,

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP