*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Dinner at Food & Tea

>> Sunday, November 30, 2008

Date: 26th November 2008, Wednesday
Venue: Food & Tea Restaurant, Aeon Cheras Selatan
Occasion: Dinner with friends, followed by movie - Igor (I enjoyed this movie SO much!!)
Overall comment: I've reviewed the food at Food & Tea before & the last time I came here for dinner, I thought the food was rather nice. Hmm...this time around, I was made to think twice if what I've said earlier was really true. I reckon not everything here is delicious after all. The food that we ordered this time around wasn't very spectacular, nor did it taste anything special. In fact, we felt that it was below average *sigh* Prices of food are still reasonable, but the taste of the food was debatable *shrugs* I believe they are just more well-known for their cheese-y dishes...

Honeydew Drink (around RM6.90/jar)
This drink taste a lil 'funny', so if you're not too adventurous, perhaps you would wanna stay away from this...

Black Pepper Fried Udon (around RM7.90/serving)
Nothing to shout about wor... not enough umph, I guess...AC had this, not me...

Pineapple Chicken Rice Set (around RM7.90/set)

The VFM (Value for Money) set comes with a soup, the main dish - rice with meat, & a dessert of 'guai lin kou'. It's quite worth the price paid, but the main dish was just disappointing...it didn't taste anything like pineapple chicken! More like onions chicken *bah*

Soup with the VFM set
This one's some sorta herbal soup, but it was quite 'kiam' (salty in Hokkien)! *wergh*

'Guai Lin Kou' Dessert
This dessert came with my VFM set. I think this dessert covered the 'sins'/'disappointments' of my entire VFM meal

XO Fried Rice (around RM8.90/plate)
If you wanted to know how XO tastes like with fried rice, this will crush your hopes & dreams. If you want to have a VFM meal (i.e. you're SUPERBLY hungry & want A LOT of rice), this will satisfy you to 'til you overflow. Got the picture? It's certainly not my thing...

Yam Ice Shaving (around RM6.00/bowl)
Any yam fans? Maybe this is for you then...

Almond Tea (around RM3.50/cup)
Joel said this was divine!

Satisfied Joel (with his almond tea!!)

Food & Tea Hong Kong Restaurant
Ground Floor, Jaya Jusco, Balakong (Aeon Cheras Selatan)

Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Presentation: * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * * *
Taste: * *
Service: * * *


- Ruth


Dim Sum at Deli Taste, Seri Kembangan

Date: 26th November 2008, Wednesday
Venue: Deli Taste Dim Sum Restaurant, Seri Kembangan
Occasion: Lunch with friends/colleagues
Overall comment: Mm...not too bad...it's not too expensive when divided by the 4 of us. If you eat it individually, it's actually quite costly; one plate of dim sum costs around RM2.80, depending on type of dim sum. In total, we spent RM41.20 (plus 1 drink) for all that we had below ;) Not too bad... I would recommend this place if you're gonna have lunch with a group of people :)
Note: Non-Halal

p/s: Photos taken with AC's camera phone

Steamed Dim Sum:

Siu Mai (RM2.80/basket)
I'm not a great fan of sui mais, but this is certainly quite good :) At least I didn't feel 'jelak' after eating it :P

Siu Mai with Crabstick (RM2.80/basket)
Not a particular fan of crabstick as well, but it's yummy :)

Yu Mai a.k.a Fish Ball (RM2.80/basket)
Yums. Me likey this one...

Yu Mai on Black Mushrooms with Peas (RM3.50/basket)
I love mushrooms! So even if there's a pea on the fish ball (which I didn't eat!! Hahaha...I don't really like peas!), I'll just eat the fish ball & the mushroom la :P

Ha Kao/Prawn Dumpling (RM3.50/basket)
This one's best!! Super fresh prawns! *drools*

Pork & Prawns Dumpling with Veggie (RM3.50/basket)
This dumpling offers a good combination of meat & veggie :) Me likey as well! Hahaha...

Loh Mai Kai/Glutinous Rice with Chicken, Mushroom, & Chinese Pork Sausages (RM3.30/plate)
AC & CR said this was quite alright...not sure what that meant, but it should taste good enough la...if not, they won't finish this up :)

Fried Dim Sum:

Fried Fu Chok (RM4.50/plate)
Wah...this one's phenomenal! Seriously...the beancurd sheet that wraps the meat was so crispy!! Plus it melts in your mouth...mmm....*drools* Best eaten hot, though you've to be careful not to burn your lips & tongue!

Fried Chun Kuen (RM4.50/plate)
Similar to the fried fu chok, but the former was SO much tastier...this one's more meaty & not so crispy...

Fish Paste+Crabstick wrapped in Seaweed Sheet (RM4.50/plate)
The fragrance of the sesame seed made this dim sum really nice...I'm a fan of seaweed, so most things with seaweed goes for me :P

Deli Taste Dim Sum Restaurant
Taman Perdagangan Seri Kembangan
Seri Kembangan
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
(same area as the Sister's yong Tau Foo, opposite the Duck Wang area)

Another branch/main:
Restoran Mexim
1747, Jalan Besar, Kawasan 6
43300 Seri Kembangan
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel: (+603) 8948 4349
(According to AC, this restaurant's dim sum ain't as nice as Deli Taste's)


Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *
Service: * * *


- Ruth


More Yummy Photos

>> Saturday, November 29, 2008

Thousand apologies to our dear readers!

I've been terribly busy with work the past couple of weeks... *sigh* The year is approaching its end & the projects that I'm involved in are in their peaks! *wergh* Sometimes I feel that I've been lacking in thankfulness for my job, my work... especially during this economic downturn, so many people are losing their jobs, while I still have a job that pays my bills & gives me some sense of satisfaction - socially, financially... *bah*

I've decided to give some touch-ups to the photos that I post up on this site....gives me more satisfaction when I look back at the things that I post up :P Here it goes!

Hahaha...just the signature part that's touched up :P

Food Variety
Taken during the recent Sundowner...these are some photos that I didn't manage to post up as they were taken by AC :)

The food weren't that nice lor...cold-cold, hard-hard wan :(

Soon, The Ruthless Eaters will do a major touch-up on this blogsite...we're in the midst of settling it :P Stay tuned with us ;)

- Ruth


Leo's Cafe, SS2

>> Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Date: 23rd November 2008, Sunday
Venue: Leo's Cafe, SS2
Occasion: Lunch with church members
Overall comment: The food at this place isn't all too bad. Leo's have quite a variety of Hong Kong-style food, something like what you would get from Kim Gary's or Wong Kok Char Chan Teng. Prices of food are quite standard, with the cheapest main dish at RM5.80/serving. The ambiance is fairly well, though the space of the restaurant at the SS2 branch is actually very small. Leo's is famous for their 'Bucket Rice', which is basically rice with a meat dish served in a small bucket :)

Here are some photos to whet your appetite :)

Iceberg Phenomenan
Just like ice kacang, this bowl of shaved ice with colored syrup & an assortment of jelly was very refreshing, especially on a hot day. I don't really know how much it costs, but it's surely around RM6+ or slightly more :P

Bucket Rice with Minced Chicken (around RM9.80)
The serving wasn't too bad...though it's certainly not big...hahaha. The taste, according to Chris C, was alright...nothing much to shout about.

Assam Laksa (RM5.80/bowl)
Mm...this is certainly quite good :) I like the generous amount of fish & the thick vermicelli ('lai fun'), specially for assam laksa! The soup was quite tasty as well & it's not too spicy. Just nice. Affordable & delicious :)

Hotplate Teppanyaki Chicken with Rice
Apparently, this dish tastes pretty good :) I don't think it's the best & something excellent, but it's worth eating la...

Hotplate Buttermilk Seafood Yee Mee (around RM7.80/plate)
This dish didn't do the trick. It's supposed to be a 'recommended dish', but it disappointed Ms Tan... :(

Hotplate Yee Mee with Chicken (around RM7.80/plate)
Hmm...common...no 'kick' wor...

Nissin Noodles with Sausage & Egg (around RM5.80/bowl)
Instant noodles with some side dishes...need I say more? ;)

Leo's Cafe
61-9, Ground Floor, Jalan SS2/75
47300 Petaling Jaya
(same row as Pizzaria Bella Italia)
Tel: 03-7875 2978
Business Hour: Daily 10am to 2am

Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * * *
Taste: * * *
Service: * * *


- Ruth


Happy Birthday, Anne!!

>> Friday, November 21, 2008

It's Anne's birthday today!! Too bad I can't meet up with her...will try to meet up with her for a post-birthday celebration soon!

- Ruth

*Wow...what a suprise :) Thanks Ruth for this special blog entry ^.^ muacks!
Luv, Anne


Food -- During Economic Downturn

Status of the PerutBesi duo:
- Hit by the economic downturn
- Salary remains, prices of food went up
- Price for transportation went up despite decrease in petrol price
- Going only for food that are 'pocket-friendly' (for now...well, occasionally, we'll go for good stuff!)

So what are 'pocket-friendly' food? Here's what PerutBesi thinks:
(Note: photos are taken from Google)

1. White bread (RM2.10/loaf)
Yes, it's a loaf of white bread (wholemeal will cost more!). One loaf of white bread, if eaten 'sparingly' could last you for 3 days (1 bread-meal/day: 3-4 slices/meal)! To make the meal less miserable, the bread could be accompanied by jam, butter/marjerine, or even dipped into coffee/milo/tea.

2. Biscuits (RM7.00 - RM10.00/tin) or (RM1.00 - RM4.00/packet) or free if your office provides it :D
This goes well with Milo/coffee/tea as well. No spreads required with the biscuits. If you're considering to save on the beverage as well, plain water could help in a 'smooth swallow' of the dry meal :S I don't think this will help a "cookie monster's" pocket...

3. Roti Canai (RM0.80 - RM1.50)
Assumably one of the cheapest, yet filling food found in Malaysia. Prices ranges from RM0.80 - RM1.50/piece, depending no where you eat it. If you want to get the RM0.80 ones, go to some side stall a.k.a mamak. Bear in mind that cleanliness is not taken into account ;)

4. Nasi lemak (RM1.00 - RM1.50)
We're going by just ONE packet of PLAIN nasi lemak without any meat (unless you consider the miserly anchovies a.k.a ikan bilis as 'meat'). It gives you a somewhat 'balanced' diet - carbs from the rice, protein from the 1/2 hard boil egg

5. Plain Fried Noodles (RM1.30 - RM2.00)
Generally, you can get quite a generous helping when it comes to such fried noodles. You'll definitely find some beansprout and/or green vegetables in the noodles, & some stalls even offer some pieces of fish cake/chicken/pork slices in the noodles. Such noodles goes well with chilli or sambal, & it doesn't taste too bad :P

6. Homemade Sandwiches (RM 2.00 - RM5.00)
Ok, cash spent to get your own sandwiches will depend on what you put into your sandwich. The cheapest thing will be eggs (1 tray of 10 eggs comes up to RM3.20 on the average of Grade C eggs). Mayonaise & other seasoning, when bought in larger amounts could last you for months! If you chose to put chicken, ham, or tuna, it will surely affect your pocket a little more. Ham especially is expensive!! Cucumbers, lettuce, and tomatoes are optional, though would be lovely to have in a complete sandwich *drools*

7. Mixed Rice (RM2.80 - RM5.00)
Economy rice or mixed rice would be the cheapest & most substantial food that you could ever have for a meal, especially for lunch and/or dinner. Depending on the side dishes that you take, a meal could come to as cheap as RM2.80 (2 veggie or 1 veggie + 1 beancurd). The meal could last you for hours & it's pretty pocket friendly too! At least you get to decide on what side dishes you want to have with your plain rice... :)

I think we may consider introducing some 'pocket-friendly' food places! What do you think? any suggestions on what you would like to read on our blog?

Disclaimer: PerutBesi/The Ruthless Eaters (http://perutbesi.blogspot.com) shall not be held responsible for any health-related problems (e.g. gastric, food poisoning) caused by our recommendations.

- Ruth


Townhall & Sundowner

>> Monday, November 17, 2008

Date: 12 November 2008
Venue: Cyberjaya
Ocassion: Company's Townhall & Sundowner
Overall comment: The Townhall was really interesting. Due to the many changes taking place within the organization, many employees were anxious with the decisions & outcome of the discussion carried out by the management. Despite the many changes that the company has to undergo, we really thank God that we are not directly affected :) Hopefully things will turn out for the better at the end of the day :)

The Sundowner is actually dinner after the Townhall meeting (which is like a company-wide meeting, involving all employees of the organization). This time's Sundowner wasn't as nice as the previous one in terms of food quality *sigh* (free food provided, but we're still complaining, eh? Bummer)

The variety is alright, but the quality could be much better since the company had to fork out so much to pay the caterers. :( Most food were cold & hard (just imagine the dim sum items to be cold & hard...euw...and the satay was quite tough as well...plus there wasn't enough food by the time I arrived at the food! Can you imagine it?? I think I was pretty early there le...sigh...

A good number of us thought that it would be wiser to have a smaller variety but higher quality of food...ah well, such was Sundowner last week. We look forward to a better Sundowner the next time the company holds it.

Here are some pics to share:

Some of the food that we had on that night
It may look good, especially the dessert & the sushi, but erm...it doesn't taste as good as it looks :(

Some of us girls from our GT gang

Pretty much our whole GT gang

Happee Gang

Our entire GT gang...

- Ruth


Simple Home-Cooked Meal 4

>> Sunday, November 16, 2008

Hmm...it's yet another week & another episode of simple home-cooked dinner for Miss Wong here :) *yums*

This time, it's steamed chicken with veggie, accompanied by instant noodles! Hahaha...sounds sad eh? But it's lovely!! Mmm mmm...at least it's a balanced diet ;)

The poor PerutBesi duo did not escape the economic crisis as well. We'll try to get out more often & bring you all more interesting food news... stay tuned yeah :)

Instant Noodles :P

Steamed Herbal Chicken
Just some pieces of chicken with some dried red dates, 'kei chi'/wolf berry, dried longan, & salt

Steamed Mixed Vegetables
Really healthy dish :) Carrots, french beans, & cabbage, seasoned with some soya sauce, pepper, & sesame seed oil, & steamed with some water til soft :) yums! Super sweet!

- Ruth


Simple Home-Cooked Meal 3

>> Monday, November 10, 2008

I haven't been posting up much on home-cooked food these days, eh? Well, it's not that I haven't been cooking often enough, in fact, I'm cooking more often than before (thanks to the economic crisis...hahaha)

Yesterday, my mum cooked dinner...awesome...it's only on Sundays that I get to savor her cooking, however simple it may be. I'm always thankful for a home-cooked meal :) *yums* It's usually the case where we will just go through the fridge & dig out whatever we can find, & put our imaginations together to cook up something yummy ;) It works out well most of the time! Woohoo!!

Chicken Rice
- Chicken
- Black Mushrooms
- Ginger
- Rice
- Chili (for deco/to accompany the dish :) )
- Rice cooker!! - just cook the rice & dump everything else into the pot...add dark soya sauce, salt, pepper...tada!

Chicken Rice

Veggie Soup
- Celery
- Carrots
- Tomatoes
- Pumpkin
- Ikan Billis/Anchovies
- Chicken Bones

Veggie Soup
Full of vitamins A & C

Today, I decided to cook Mee Suah again...

Since the increase of price for instant noodles, I've practically stopped buying those & switched to the traditional rice flour noodles (mee suah) instead. It's much cheaper, & certainly more healthy!

As usual, there isn't much choice when it comes to cooking in my Cyber house. All I have in my house was pumpkin, carrot, celery, tomatoes (basically the extra portion of veggie used for yesterday's soup), & some leftover fu-chok from the previous steamboat...oh yes, it's been a while, but the fridge is good enough to keep it fresh :D

So, here's dinner! It didn't taste too bad lor...AP said it looks strange. Bah. As long as it tastes good, I'm happy :P

Mee Suah Soup with Pumpkin & Beancurd Sheets
- Mee Suah
- Pumpkin
- Beancurd Sheets (fu-chok)
- Chicken stock for soup

My simple dinner
...pass la...looks weird, but taste good :)

After a long day's work, seriously, nothing beats home-cooked food, regardless of how simple & strangely combined it is...hahaha... *yum yum* All we need is some simple cooking skills & a lot of imagination! ;)

- Ruth

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP