*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Jaws Seafood Restaurant

>> Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Venue: Jaws Seafood Restaurant, 1 Borneo Hypermall, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
Overall comment: Decent-tasting, fresh seafood at an acceptable price - except for the prawns! If you're here & they still have their crabs promotion, I reckon it's not too bad a place to have crabs.
Halal: Yes

It may not sound like the best idea to dine at a seafood restaurant in a shopping mall, but it's surely the nearest & probably the best option that we had for Day 1 of our trip in KK last week. Since we didn't rent a car for that day, we decided to just get everything done at 1 Borneo Hypermall itself; from getting our supply of drinking water, snacks, lunch, to even dinner! Oh, we stayed at Tune Hotel, which is why we spent quite a bit of time at the 1 Borneo Hypermall :P We saved much cost on our hotel (with aircon for all the 5 days!) - just RM112.80/person for 4 nights! Convenient, affordable, & comfortable place to stay... me pleased...

Back to Jaws...

The food at Jaws wasn't too bad although it's more expensive than seafood restaurants out of town. It's our 1st seafood meal in KK for the trip, so we had no point of comparison at all. To the very least, the seafood dishes were fresh & it didn't cost us THAT much after sharing out the cost :) Just RM25.00/person!

Jaws Seafood Restaurant
Strategically located on the 1st floor of 1 Borneo Hypermall itself. They had a promotion for crabs, so we just decided to try this place out & not fuss too much on where & what to eat on day 1 :P

Grilled Squid with *awesome!* Sambal Belacan (RM7.00/100g - we paid RM25.20)
Not too bad! The squid was not over-cooked, so it was tender yet its "chewy-ness" was maintained. The sambal belacan is a must-have for an added "kick"! It's kinda expensive though, but we didn't bother about the price since it's just day 1.

Stir-Fried Eggplant with Minced Meat (RM18.00/serving)
Not too bad, except that I didn't fancy such thick/broad pieces of eggplants. I would have much preferred a "thinner cut". The minced meat & gravy was quite aromatic though :) 

Boiled Prawns in Lemon Grass (RM6.80/100g - we paid RM20.40)
This place is certainly NOT a place to order prawns as it's REALLY expensive! RM68.00/kg compared to other places that's selling for as low as RM30.00/kg for this cooking-style of prawns! I didn't realize that it was SO costly 'til now that I have a closer look at the bill! Thank goodness the prawns were fresh & still had that "crisp". But I was slightly disappointed to find that the presence of lemon grass was too lacking.

Mud Crabs "Kam Hiong" Style (RM28.00/3 crabs)
Ok, this wasn't expensive. In fact, it's probably the "cheapest" thing to have here at Jaws. The crabs were fresh, cooked well, & the ingredients used for the "kam hiong" style were very fragrant. I enjoyed the mixture of dried shrimp, chilli, lemon grass (more evident here than in the prawns!), & assortment of spices. 

Happy faces
Although the service was quite slow & the food wasn't "awesome-possum!", we were still quite satisfied with day 1's dinner. It's either we're just excited over a simple seafood meal/on a holiday mood & will just eat anything, or we're just not very fussy about our food :P With chef JO in this trip, if he's okay with the food served, I reckon it can't be all that bad, eh? ;) 

Will I pop-by this seafood restaurant again? Hmm...if I'm staying at Tune Hotel without a car & I'm craving for some fresh seafood, I won't mind popping by again. If I've a car, I reckon I will explore places that's out of town for cheaper & more delicious seafood! I wouldn't purposely drive to this seafood restaurant if I'm staying elsewhere :P

Jaws Seafood Restaurant
F-601, 1st Floor, 1 Borneo Hypermall
Jalan Sulaiman
88400 Kota Kinabalu
Tel: (+6088) 488061/062
Business hours: 11:00a.m. - 10:00p.m. daily
Note: Has 10% service charge

Presentation: * * *
Price: * * 1/2
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * 
Service: * *


I love seafood,


Trip to Kota Kinabalu (22 - 26 July 2012)

>> Monday, July 30, 2012

After a holiday, I'll reminisce & look forward to the next holiday. Hahaha."Oh, where should I go next...? Hmm...." *mind wanders & goes into dream mode*

Last week's trip to KK was an enjoyable one. AP & I didn't get to eat/see anything really different from our last trip 3 years ago, but the load of food & time to bond with JO & VK was of no regrets nor complaints :) Praise God that we had awesome weather throughout our entire trip!

We were in KK for 5 days 4 nights, where we had seafood basically EVERY night in KK! Crazy, right? If we die of OD (overdose), I believe we'll still die happy :P 

We didn't rent the car for Day 1 & 2 as we were staying right beside the mall, where there's the free shuttle bus to town! Yays! Pocket-friendly trip man...hahaha...we only rented the car from end of Day 2 - Day 5 to get out of KK i.e. Ranau, Kundasang, Penampang...etc. So basically, Day 1 was lepaking at the mall, while Day 2 was out to the TAR Marine Park for island hopping & snorkelling! :D

The majestic view of Mount Kinabalu just makes us all stand in awe of God's creation. We felt SO small with that giant right in front/behind of us! Awesomeness....

This trip, we had the opportunity to pop-by the Lok Kawi Wildlife Park, a place where we didn't get to visit in our last trip. This is the one & only place that's different from our year 2009 itinerary....ahaha...we even had dinner at the same seafood places (and more)! Although we've had it before, it's still as good or even better! Yums!

Stay tuned with PerutBesi as I will be posting on the various seafood places that I've visited in the next few days. It's good, cheap, & makes you crave for even more seafood each day! Hahahaha...

I want another good holiday,


Review: Ramadan with O'Briens Irish Sandwich Cafe

>> Friday, July 20, 2012

I've always enjoyed eating sandwiches, but this is my 1st "sandwich-tasting" event in my entire food blogging life! Hahaha...the irony of it is that O'Briens is just downstairs my office building & I was invited to the O'Briens Ramadan promo event at Mid Valley! I practically walk pass O'Briens each time I get to office, but I've only eaten their sandwiches when the office orders it (as I would usually have rice/noodles for lunch). If you're looking for a wholesome, good quality sandwich, O'Briens has a good variety to tickle your tastebuds...

Thanks to foodpanda, I had a chance to savour & get a "sneak-preview" to the O'Briens' Ramadan promotion. I was also taken down "memory lane" for a short period of time when a "fuzzy creature" appeared out of the kitchen!

O'Briens at Mid Valley

Food Panda - an online food ordering & delivery website 

Fresh fruits for juices at O'Briens 

Fresh meat & spread for the sandwiches 

Yes, they also provide catering & delivery services :) 

The event started with a short introduction of foodpanda, followed by an appearance of the unexpected (at least for me!) foodpanda's mascot, & the food-tasting/dinner itself.

Introduction of foodpanda 

Check out the mascot!
I was quite surprised. I've never really expected this to take place at this event...appearance of a mascot at O'Briens?? Hahaha...it reminded me of the A & W bear where I used to see whenever I dine at A & W in PJ Old Town. Such memories...previously the A & W bear, now the foodpanda "bear"! Interesting...hello, foodpanda!

Main purpose of the event: Introducing the Ramadan promotion
Curry Chicken Mayo Sandwich with Cashew Nuts & Grapes + 1 can of Ice Lemon Tea (RM16.00++/set)
You can also opt for ala carte at RM13.50++/sandwich serving. It's quite an "interesting" sandwich. I would never have thought of 1. curry chicken WITH MAYO sandwich, 2. cashew nuts in my sandwich, & 3. GRAPES in my sandwich! I wonder how they managed to experiment & come up with such an interesting idea. If you try this sandwich during Ramadan, do share with me what you think about it :) I'm sure it'll be a "unique experience".

The Ramadan promo sandwich

Drinks was also on the house, according to preference, so we just ordered what we wanted from the menu. Food/sandwiches, on the other hand, is prepared by the host.

SY's Iced Irish Cream Coffee (RM11.80++/cup)
I'm no coffee connoisseur, but I felt that this coffee doesn't taste very different from any other coffee...hahaha...it's not milky/creamy (which I thought it may be from the "Irish cream" name). All I know is that it has a strong roasted smell, slightly more bitter than the usual coffee I've had, & that's about it :S

 Berry Dazzle Smoothie (RM12.00++/cup)
Mixed berries, apple juice, banana, frozen yoghurt & crushed ice
It's berry-sourish, which is quite refreshing, but I can't taste any apple at all cos the banana overpowers everything! In short (and in Malay), I'll label it "jus pisang berperisa beri"/berries-flavoured banana juice! :D It feels more like a "power-juice" for after-gym people than a smoothie that "dazzles" me...hahaha...

JC's Peach Blush (RM12.00++/cup)
Peach, strawberry, banana, orange juice, frozen yoghurt, & crushed ice
She said it tasted like orange juice instead of some peach smoothie...haha...

Have you seen a panda serving sandwiches? 
Foodpanda does! :P

O'Briens Chicken Tripledecker (RM18.80++/serving)
Toostie a.k.a. toasted bread ala O'Briens with chicken & chicken crisps, lettuce, cheddar cheese, red onions, coleslaw & tomatoes
This is my "pick of the night"! SY & I enjoyed this best cos of the special chicken crisps! Very fragrant. Instead of bacon, which they serve in other countries, they innovatively came out with chicken crisp for a halal version of this sandwich - it reminded me of pan-fried-til-crispy-thinly-sliced-luncheon-meat...oolala... 
Photo above just shows my personal portion

Full-portion (comes with chips when you dine-in)

Chicken Slice & Cheddar Cheese on Shambo (RM15.80++/serving)
Toostie with fresh tomatoes, red onions, lettuce, & honey mustard mayonnaise
We tried 2 variants of shambo i.e. wholemeal & focaccia. The focaccia was certainly our pick over the wholemeal as it is more fragrant with the herbs & olive oil. Yums. 
Photo above just shows my personal portion

Full-Portion (comes with chips when you dine-in)

Sundried Tomato on Hot Ciabatta (RM15.80++/serving)
Toostie with sundried tomatoes, red onions, fresh tomatoes, mozarella cheese, roasted vegetables, & basil pesto
This is actually a vegetarian sandwich. You can also opt for additional chicken for RM3.50++. It's very nice for a vegetarian sandwich! The pesto is a brilliant idea!
Photo above just shows my personal portion

Full-Portion (comes with chips when you dine-in)

Final dish to "try" - Soup of the day + Garlic Bread (around RM6.50++/serving)
I can't clearly recall the price, but it's about that price. The portion is of course larger. The portion in the photo below was just for tasting. I personally didn't enjoy their soup & garlic bread. The soup was very generic like those instant ones, while the garlic bread was kinda hard & erm..."dense"? I much prefer their sandwiches if I'm to dine at O'Briens. As long as they live up to their name as the "Irish Sandwich Cafe", I'm fine & good with that...haha... 

  Goodies from foodpanda
What a pleasant surprise to receive a goody bag at such an event :) I now have an additional food container & the red 'lil box is actually a set of cutleries! It's really cute :D

This was indeed an interesting evening for a weekday. I'm SO thankful I didn't have any meetings/night calls to attend, so I could just take my own sweet time to enjoy the food, the company, & just have a quick catch-up with SY.

If you want a quick & healthy Ramadan/"buka puasa" meal, O'Briens could be your next best option! :)

Eat healthy, live healthy,


Review: Ramadhan Tex-Mex Buffet at Frontera

>> Monday, July 16, 2012

Venue: Frontera Sol of Mexico, Jaya One, PJ
Halal: Pork-free/Halal food, but this restaurant serves alcohol

p/s: My camera doesn't do well in low-lighting, so the photos don't look as great as I would love it to be...thus, I've to use the flash :(

At the end of this month, our Muslim friends will begin the Ramadhan-month fasting in preparation for the Muslim calendar's New Year a.k.a. "Hari Raya Aidilfitri". With much hype for fasting & ever more so for the breaking of fast, all sorts of Ramadhan buffet spreads are offered by almost every halal restaurants!

I was invited to the 'preview' of a Tex-Mex Ramadhan Buffet last Saturday. Believe it or not, it's my 1st time trying out a non-Malaysian Ramadhan buffet (not inclusive of hotels' international buffet spreads)! I've dined at Frontera numerous times, but since this is a buffet, it's a slightly different feel altogether.

Frontera's Ramadhan buffet offers something different to the palate. For Muslim friends, you won't get your usual Malaysian cuisine here when you "buka puasa" (break fast). Instead, Frontera takes your appetite to "the other end of the world" for some Tex-Mex dishes at RM50.00++ per adult. It's probably one of the more affordable Ramadhan buffets in town with a good variety of dishes. Basically, expect a lot of cheese, nachos, tortillas, guacamole, beans, tomatoes + herbs & spices - and a good variety of Tex-Mex dishes.

The buffet offers 12 types of starters, 1 ala-carte main dish (order from the Ramadhan promotion menu), & 6 different types of desserts...fuh, starters & desserts are enough to fill you up!

Here's a preview of what Frontera has to offer for their Ramadhan spread:

Clockwise top L-R: Soup of the day (Chipotle Mushroom Soup), Cilantro & Lime Rice, Mashed Potatoes, BBQ Wings, Taquitos de Pollo (Deep-Fried Chicken Wrapped in Tacos)

More Starters
Clockwise top L-R: Salad with 2 choices of dressing (Ranch/Caesar) & 2 choices of toppings (Crispy Tortilla Chips & Bacon Bits), Garden Salad,  Chicken Tacos, Fish Tacos

Even More Starters
 Clockwise top L-R: Tofu Tostadas, Beef Tostadas, Mushroom Bruchettas, Chicken Bruchettas

Clockwise top L-R: Tres Leches Cake (Vanilla Sponge Cake Soaked in 3 Types of Milk), Mexican Flan, Fiesta de Fruita, Brownies, Fruit Popsicles.
I don't really enjoy desserts as desserts are generally very sweet. In my opinion, some of the desserts served here were "an acquired taste", especially since most Mexican desserts contain a lot of milk - so lactose-intolerant people, please avoid the milky desserts! 

My plate of starters only!
On the overall, food was not too bad. The best for the night was the BBQ Wings as it was more flavourful than the rest. The tacos were not too bad as well, but by the time we ate on that evening, it was kinda cold already. The bruchettas & tostadas were also cold, so they weren't as crispy/crunchy as expected. Frontera will be serving smaller amounts & refilling their buffet spread more often during Ramadhan to ensure that the quality & taste of food is not compromised.

I brought AP's sister along, so we could pick 2 main dishes to try :)

Ala-Carte Main Dish: Maple-Glazed Salmon
The slightly crispy skin had a mixture of sweet & savoury, which was quite appetizing. The piece of salmon was a tad over-cooked in my opinion, but it's still acceptable. I would much prefer it to be nicely seared instead of fully-cooking the fish (as it would loss its 'moisture'). It's just my personal preference ;)

Ala-Carte Main Dish: Spicy Prawn Diablo
Butter-fried prawns with spicy fresh tomato sauce, garlic, onions, & habenero. I enjoyed the salmon more than this prawn dish as I personally felt it tasted quite 'common' like our Chinese "kung po" style dishes. But I have to say that the prawns were fresh, which was really important for me! 

Interior of Frontera

To all my Muslim friends, if you want something different for your "buka puasa", come over to Frontera for a good meal that's pocket-friendly too! To those who aren't Muslims but would love to enjoy a good variety of food, ambiance & perhaps some live-band music, you have Frontera as an additional option during the Ramadhan month! :)

Do call to make your reservation!

Frontera Sol of Mexico
18-G-2, Jaya One
72A, Jalan Universiti
46200 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Tel: (+603) 7958 8515/ (+6012) 2928 096
Business hours: 11:00a.m. - 1:00a.m. (Sun - Thurs), 11:00a.m. - 2:00a.m. (Fri & Sat); Live Music: Fridays & Saturdays (9:30p.m. onwards)  
URL: http://www.fronterabar.com
Email: info@fronterabar.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/fronterabar 
Twitter: http://twitter.com/fronterabar

Is Tex-Mex food your thing?

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP