*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Review: Skippys Pizza - The Real Pork Pizza Co. Restaurant

>> Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Overall comment: Interesting & delicious pizzas that comes with pork! For more information on their promotions, head on to their website & find out for yourselves the load of good deals that Skippys Pizza offers!
Halal: No

Where can you find pork pizza around PJ...and have it delivered to your house as well?? More often than not, when we talk about pizza, most people around the Klang Valley will just name 2 brands: Pizza Hut & Domino's Pizza. Skippys Pizza has been around for 2 years & it started as a pork pizza delivery brand, but it now has a cozy restaurant at Phileo Damansara 1 for those who would prefer to enjoy their pizza, burgers, pasta, sandwiches, rice, noodles & more at a restaurant! Yeap, it's not just a pork pizza place ;)

 Simple deco

Promotions - it offers Western AND Asian

Skippy offers various promotions regularly, so you're really spoilt for choice at this humble restaurant :)

Ice Lemon Tea
Nothing special. I don't think it's "home-made" :P

We were served a banquet of food to feast on 'til we were all stuffed! Here's what I managed to try....

Green Salad (RM9.00/serving)
Dig into a satisfying "garlic/onion-fragrant" salad with Romaine lettuce, cherry tomatoes, cucumbers and onions. It's quite pungent & will not be something that those who dislike raw garlic/onion will enjoy.

Skippy Special Lamb Pizza (RM33.90/12" serving)
If you're a fan of lamb, this pizza is for you! I'm really surprised & delighted to find that this lamb pizza didn't have that strong "lamb/mutton smell" that could put people off! Australian lamb it is....yums! You'll find lamb meatballs, bell peppers, sun-dried tomatoes, onions and olives on this cheesy pizza :D Thumbs up!

Meat Lovers (RM32.00/12" serving; RM26.00/9" serving)
As its name speaks, this pizza is for meat lovers, especially pork-lovers! The pizza is loaded with pork bacon, pork ham, pork pepperoni, minced pork and BBQ sauce. It's pork-overload! Where else can you get something like this?? :D

Not too thick-crust, not too thin-crust - just right ;)

 Marc's Special (RM32.00/12" serving; RM26.00/9" serving)
When I first saw this pizza, I was drawn to it...egg yolk oozing outta the pizza!! Don't worry, it's cooked egg-yolk, not half-boiled/cooked yolk...The lovely egg compliments the pork ham, baby spinach, mushrooms & olives on this classic tomato-sauce pizza. Oh-so-lovely!

More/thicker toppings than the crust - the way I like it!

  Rack of Pork Ribs with Fries & Salad (RM23.90/serving)
Flavourful rack of ribs that is large enough for sharing, but also large enough to keep one totally satisfied.

Pork Ribs in 7 sauces (RM20.00/serving of 10 medium-sized pieces)
Everything is so meaty...I was kinda overwhelmed. Haha. These are really cute & bite-size, best to be enjoyed with a group of family members/friends.

Lamb Meatballs with Cheesy Sauce Spaghetti (RM22.50/serving)
The lamb meatballs were great, but I didn't enjoy the "cheesy" sauce. It was indeed cheesy, but it was also kinda too "sweet" for my liking. This was probably my least favourite dish for the day.

Juicy & well marinated lamb meatballs that didn't have the pungent "lamby" smell :D

Spaghetti Aglio Olio (RM15.00/serving or +RM3.00 with prawns)
This was actually not too bad. The spaghetti was not overly drenched with olive oil nor herbs & spices, but it was nicely seasoned to give the pasta a light, yet delectable eating-experience.

 Cheesy Pork Meat Ball with Spaghetti (RM18.00/serving)
Simple, yet satisfying serving of spaghetti with meat balls. There's nothing much to complain of this dish.

Pork Burger with Fries (RM12.90/serving)
The serving is HUGE! I think the burger was as big as my face! It's approximately 7 inches in diameter if I remember correctly! Hahaha...this burger can feed a really hungry man or at least 2 not-very-huge-appetite women. The pork patty is nicely seasoned & was still juicy. Not bad at all....

Chicken Burger with Fries (RM12.90/serving)
The chicken burger is just as huge, but the flavour & texture of the patty is quite different. I felt that the chicken burger tastes nicer, but I can't really describe it since there were too many food & my taste buds were getting confused! *lol*

Lamb Burger with Fries (RM14.90/serving)
Same size, but just RM2.00 more than the pork/chicken burger. We found this lamb variant the best among the 3 that were served to us. The minced lamb were "roughly minced", well seasoned (not overly infused with herbs & spices), & the patty was actually quite moist. Having said that, the combination of the burger buns + patty + mayonnaise + lettuce leaves still loses out to my favourite lamb burger at Vin's, where the patty is differently seasoned to give it a nice, smokey taste + the burger comes with pickles to make it a more appetizing burger! *yums*

Battle of the burgers...
From afar, you can't really differentiate the pork & chicken burgers, but once you cut it up, you can see the vast difference: chicken meat is white (left), while pork has a slightly pinkish colour (right).

Those above were the appetizer + mains. We were also served some side dishes to complete the meal!

 Deep-Fried Chicken Wings (RM15.00/serving of 5 wings)
It's a nice snack, but I didn't find anything "wow" about these. 

Chili Mussels (RM30.00/serving)
These were SPICY!!! So spicy that I choked when I tried it (my throat burst into flames!). Perhaps my tolerance-level towards spicy food has dropped, but everyone at the review thought this dish was really too spicy to enjoy! My housemate who LOVES spicy food loved this a lot, but she too felt that it gets spicier as you continue eating. It's certainly a dish for those who dare to take up the challenge!

Skippys Pizza will certainly be on my mind when I think of pork pizza. You can even request for delivery service to enjoy the pizza (and more) in the comfort of your home. No traffic jams, no need to pay for parking, pretty much hassle-free :)

Skippys Pizza – The Real Pork Pizza Co. Restaurant
(Dine-In) 107, Blok D, Phileo Damansara 1
9 Jalan 16/11
Off Jalan Damansara
43650 Petaling Jaya.
Tel: (+603) 7931 2555
Business hours: Sunday – Friday: 11:30 a.m. -11:00 p.m. & Saturday: 5:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
GPS: N3 07.649 E101 38.580
Note: 6% service charge for dine in
Delivery Areas: Bandar Utama, TTDI, Tropicana, Damansara Perdana, SS1-26, Mutiara Damansara, Mont Kiara, Hartamas, Bangsar, Subang Jaya, PJ Section 4-22, Damansara Heights. 
Other areas on request. 
No deliveries during heavy rain & thunderstorms.
Minimum order RM 30.00.

Presentation: * * * 1/2
Price: * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * 1/2
Service: * * * 1/2




Crabilicious Meal at May Chixuan, Damansara Perdana

>> Monday, March 25, 2013

Overall comment: This humble air-conditioned restaurant offers really meaty, fresh, & juicy crabs that comes in 17 different preparation styles! You'll be spoilt for choice! They also offer affordable & delicious Chinese-style dishes; some are very unique that you may not get elsewhere.
Halal: No

I rarely come over to this area since it's kinda far from where I stay. My 1st time here was for uncle Tony's surprise birthday dinner & my 1st impression on the taste of the dishes was good! Aunty Jenny said this restaurant is famous for their crabs, so we decided to try it out just now for dinner. The verdict: REALLY WORTH EATING!

 Tools to crack the crab shells...nyek nyek...

Top choice: Deep-Fried Crabs with Oats (RM70.00/kilo - I think the price is seasonal)
This was really delicious! The oats were crispy like Nestum cereals, except that they aren't so "thin" like Nestum; oats are thicker, rougher, & have more "bite". The entire dish was very fragrant & it felt as if the high-flame deep-frying locked the moisture of the crabs that resulted to some really tasty & juicy crab meat! *yum yum* The only thing is that it's kinda pricey...but I won't mind paying for such quality & taste :)

Fresh, meaty, juicy crabs...
Check this out...oh-so-yummy! I "peeled" the shell of this crab's claw, while my cousin, Lynette, took this photo...woots! I told you it's worth paying the higher price for such quality of crabs!

Deep-Fried Man Tao Buns (RM12.00/set of 2 rolls)
These are pretty standard. The best part is that the buns aren't oily. I prefer these to Fatty Crab's thin-sliced-normal-white-bread-that's-just-toasted. The ones at Fatty Crab ain't cheap too! Might as well bring your own bread, eh? :P

2nd choice: "Wet Butter" Crabs
This was very tasty as well. It's creamy & butterish with the aromatic curry leaves + chili padi to give the dish an "extra kick"/umph! It goes really well with the deep-fried man tao buns :D A very good alternative from the usual sweet & sour crabs if you're keen on ordering something with gravy.

Slightly disappointing: Salted Egg Crabs
We didn't expect this to be so "wet". Usually, the salted egg crabs at other restaurants are "dry", with bits of salted eggs sticking on the shell of the crabs. But May Chixuan's version is slightly different. The taste compared to the "dry-er" versions are not as fragrant. We still prefer the other 2 styles. 

 Stir-Fried "Restaurant's Speciality" Noodles (RM20.00)
This is their "jiu pai" noodles. It's slightly tangy with the sweet & sour dark sauce that they used with the noodles (wan tan mee noodles). The pork slices are thin (not too thin), while the french beans are slightly crunchy. It's an interesting/unique dish. So far, I haven't seen it elsewhere :)

 Stir-Fried Green Dragon Vegetable with Mushrooms (RM18.00)
Another rare vegetable (organic) that not many restaurants offer. The way May Chixuan prepares it with mushrooms made this simple vegetable dish very "fun" to eat. As I love mushrooms & vegetables, it was a bonus dish!

The bill for 15 persons...
It comes up to around RM47.00/person with drinks. Not too bad for such a sumptuous meal :)

Below are some of the other dishes that we tried during our 1st visit to May Chixuan :D

 Braised Pork Belly with Yam/"Wu Tao Kau Yoke"
Pork slices were well braised: tender & flavourful. They could give more yam slices though...haha...

Deep-Fried Butter Prawns/"Lai Yau Ha"
A very good alternative to the prawns with their shell on. Everyone will certainly eat it since they won't need to peel the prawn shells.

Restaurant's Specialty Beancurd with Spinach/"Jiu Pai Por Choy Tau Foo"
Smooth beancurd with "soft" blanched vegetables. It's actually quite tasty for such a simple dish, not to mention that it's quite unique as well. Good dish for those who are lazy to bite/chew! *lol* 

Steamed Spring Chicken with Chinese Herbs
If they could add "dong kwai" & more "Chinese wine" to the soup, that would make it taste more "herbal"! This herbal chicken doesn't have enough "kick".

 Stir-Fried Young French Beans with Deep-Fried Pork Belly
One of their specialties as well. Slightly crispy pork slices with crunchy french beans. A burst of flavours in your mouth :P

Steamed Red Talapia with "Choy Pou"
It's not my first time having this style of steamed red talapia. This one at May Chixuan is quite comparable to the one at "Fat Man's BKT" restaurant in Subang 2! :)

 Vegetarian Dish
It's a very "fung foo" vegetarian dish. Totally yummy!

Complimentary fruits
Erm...nothing to shout about?

The map

This place will certainly be a place I would recommend for a good Chinese meal, especially for their variety of preparation styles for the crabs. It's a very popular restaurant among those who live nearby, so remember to make your reservation before popping by!

May Chixuan Restaurant
21-1, Jalan PJU 8/5F
Bandar Damansara Perdana
47820 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel: (+603) 772702602/ (+6012) 753 7524/ (+6012) 665 4690 - Joecy
Business hours: 11:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. & 5:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
GPS: N03 9.947' E101 36.340

Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * * 1/2
Environment: * * * 1/2
Taste: * * * 1/2
Service: * * * 1/2


I love crabs,


Grandpa's 5th Anniversary

>> Sunday, March 24, 2013

I've been so busy & unmotivated to blog since my last post. Whenever I have some free time, I would prefer to just rest & relax. I've SO many pending posts! I had to start somehow, somewhere, before the load gets larger! :S

Grandpa's 5th (death) anniversary was last Sunday. The family will usually gather for a good meal & some catch-up. Grandpa cooks very well & food is something that the family loves at all times. Some of my aunts have been trying to "replicate" his signature dishes, but somehow the dishes just don't taste as great compared to when grandpa cooks it. Hmmm....what's missing?

Anyway, as of all family gatherings, we had a great time enjoying the abundance of home-cooked dishes. This year, the anniversary celebration had a very special fruits-and-veggie yee sang, patiently hand-cut by my aunty Jenny! It felt like CNY again...hahaha...nice! I'm SO BLESSED :D

Aunty Jenny cutting up the fruits

Aunty Jenny's version of fruit & veggie yee sang :D
The yee sang was very fresh, crispy, refreshing & just delicious! She even added slices of abalone...fuhhhh....

Here's what we enjoyed last weekend...

 Dad's Blanched Baby Pak Choy with Oyster Sauce & Deep-Fried Baby Ikan Bilis

Aunty Irene bought the famous Loong Foong Restaurant's roast duck 

Aunty Lai Lin's Baked Chicken Breasts with Herbs & Breadcrumbs 

 Aunty CT's Barbecue Pork a.k.a. Char Siew

Aunty Jenny's Braised Mushrooms 

Aunty Anne's Stir-Fried "Large Beansprout" (Dai Dao Nga) with Minced Pork

Ready to begin dinner with grandparents joining us as well...hahaha...

Post CNY Yee Sang Tossing!
You'll probably find this only in my family...hahaha...love! 

 More Yee Sang Tossing!

Aunty Mary's Special Home-Made "Tau Foo Fa" Dessert
She is the ONLY person who can make the perfect "tau foo fa" in our family :) 


I love family dinners such as these. I'm probably one of the few fortunate & blessed ones to still have such extended-family gatherings from time to time :) It's no surprise that I am unable to lose weight!

Food + Family = :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP