*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Little Italy, Kota Kinabalu

>> Saturday, August 4, 2012

Overall comment: Good Italian food in the heart of KK city! All thanks to recommendations by Henry@Clevermunkey & many write-ups found online :D Pastas & pizzas are moderately priced, & the best part that I enjoyed most was that the pasta is "home-made"!! Ah, bliss! It's not very often that you get "home-made" pasta from a restaurant. More often than not, they'll just use the dry/instant ones. It makes such a difference!
Halal: Yes

You won't really miss this place if you're in town. Look out for a tall purple building i.e. Hotel Capital near the new Suria Mall & you'll see Little Italy right at the base of the tall hotel. Parking can be quite challenging, so you'll have to park in one of the buildings or just park at Suria Mall & walk over.


This was Day 5 (final day) in KK & we decided to end our trip with some good food in town. The only place left on our list that's in town is Little Italy. I've more places that I wanted to go, but since this was the final day, we had to pick the best option where everyone would wanna try :D Little Italy was our pick!

Entrance to Little Italy

Interior of Little Italy
We were there quite early...around 11+am, so the crowd weren't around yet. Once the clock struck 12pm, the crowd started to trickle into this restaurant & by around 1pm, it was quite full - on a weekday! Office crowd + tourists just popped by for a good meal :)

This is probably one of the best Italian restaurants in KK city. They have a good variety of pizza, pasta, & other dishes, which will spoil you for choice! They also have set lunches for those who don't wanna think too much on what to have for their meal :)


List of Pizza
Enough to confuse & offer you an extensive variety, eh? It's certainly more expensive than your usual Pizza Hut, but if you're all up for something more authentic & hand-tossed, Little Italy would be the place.

JO's Latte
He didn't say it's "wow" nor totally not nice...hahaha...so I guess the coffee here is acceptable :D 

Chef at work, preparing our pizza
Open-kitchen concept. What you see is what you get ;) 

You can select the type of pasta you want to go with the different sauces/ingredients. They have at least 6-8 different types of pasta to choose from & I believe different types of pasta (thickness, flavour...etc) will go better with different types of sauces.

Carbonara Light with Fettuccine (RM23.90++/serving)
Our best seller carbonara sauce made lighter by substituting cream with fresh eggs sauce, beef bacon & fresh mushrooms.
This is a thumbs up! If you want some grated cheddar for a "creamier" pasta, you can request & they'll freshly grate it for you! AWESOMENESS! :D It will be slightly saltier with the added cheese, so be careful not to have too much cheese added to your pasta!

Fettuccine Marinara (RM24.90++/serving)
Prawns, squids, clams & New Zealand mussels with white wine or tomato sauce.
We opted for the tomato sauce to go with our seafood. It's as if we haven't had enough seafood for the past 4 days that we had to complete the trip with our final seafood meal ala Italy. Hahaha. The seafood were fresh & we actually enjoyed this pasta very much :)


Cannelloni di Ricotta e Spinaci (RM24.90++/serving)
Pasta Tubes Filled with Ricotta Cheese & Spinach
This was a really sinful dish. If you're a cheese-lover, you  would wanna try this. But please please, don't eat it all up by yourself. It's really "jelak", so it's best shared among friends. You'll get spinach with ricotta cheese wrapped in pasta sheets (like a lasagne) & topped with a tomato-base sauce + B├ęchamel sauce.
 

Pizza Diavola (RM17.90++/small or RM22.90++/large)
We ordered a small pepperoni pizza, which is around 12". Not too bad. Somehow I didn't really fancy the pizza base though... 

Quattro Stagioni Pizza (RM17.90++/small or RM22.90++/large)
Basic pizza topped with mushrooms, turkey ham, artichokes & olives
Quite a delish pizza. I prefer this over the pepperoni one :) 

Since it was also AP's birthday that day, we celebrated his birthday at Little Italy! The crew at Little Italy were very friendly & were also nice enough to sing the birthday song LOUDLY for AP! :D


Thus ends our trip to KK & all the various good food that we've had for all 5 days. Seafood from Day 1 to Day 5 wei....hohoho....the next post will give you an even greater surprise...haha...I've yet another seafood post! Nope, I'm not mad yet...and yes, I dare not check my cholesterol level! :D


Little Italy 
Ground Floor, Hotel Capital
Jalan Haji Saman 
88813 Kota Kinabalu 
Sabah
Tel: (+6088) 232 231




Ratings:
Presentation: * * * 1/2
Price: * * *
Environment: * * * 1/2
Taste: * * * 1/2
Service: * * * 1/2




Overall:






Satisfied :),

0 comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP