*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Remembering Uncle KC - A Year Has Passed

>> Tuesday, September 6, 2011

I remember how uncle KC laughs so heartily & how he just loves good food, especially during family gatherings. Aunty CT will often call out "Ladies & KC first!" to start the dinner! Hahaha...yup, good times we had :) It's been a year since uncle KC went home to Dad & lovely memories continue to remain vivid in our minds.

We celebrated his life last Saturday with a dinner at Cintaria@DJ. It was a time where the family & friends gathered for a sumptuous meal :)

When I first arrived at Cintaria@DJ, uncle Tony told me excitedly, "I saw your face!" Puzzled, I asked him where & he told me it's on the TV in the restaurant. I was even more puzzled & excited at the same time.

And then I saw something very familiar...

Oh my goodness...how long was this up here??
My last blog post of this place was 2 years ago! Yes, time really flew by...at that time, my friend James, was still doing his internship as a chef with Cintaria. I was here often enough, every other Sunday after church, when he was a chef here...hahaha...yeah, where there's James, Ruth will somehow drop by more often too :D You can find 3 of my blogposts of Cintaria here.

Food just excites everyone, especially good food :)
Chris, the owner of this restaurant saw me as I was taking photographs of the food & the crowd. Haha. Somehow he could still recognize me & went "Ah, it's you! I hope you don't mind that I used your blog (pointing to the TV). Don't sue me ya..." *grins* It was a pleasant surprise for me, so neh, I won't bother suing him...never crossed my mind anyway :) I had to give myself a pat on my back for the job well done. Looking back, my photos & blogging skills have changed...for the better, me thinks...hahaha...

Mum & daughter starting dinner from the "healthy corner" first
The Caesar Salad here is one of their most famous dishes. The dressing is just lip-smacking :P I could taste some vinegar, garlic, mustard, & I don't know what else. All I know is that this GIGANTIC bowl of salad was whooped up at the end of the dinner!! Like how often do salads get cleaned up?? *hats off*

Dessert/Starters: Fruits
Nope, this was not the only dessert/starters, but it was like a must-have for any buffet dinners :D

Here are the mains:

Pineapple Fried Rice
Personally, I find this lacking in flavour & not aromatic enough. I'm quite a great fan of fried rice, especially Thai Pineapple Fried Rice. Perhaps more turmeric powder & some chili padi would do the trick. Or perhaps some power-packed sambal to go with the rice? Oh, I'm SO Malaysian, right? :D

Thai Fried Meehoon
Nice! Compared to the fried rice, this was very tasty :) Slightly sourish, slightly spicy - like fried tomyam meehoon with the taste of lemongrass, daun limau purut, & onions. Yums.

Chicken Lasagna
Creamy, chunky, & delectable. You can see in a photo below that the lasagna was one of the many dishes "wiped out"! It was THAT good. It's the children's favourite, but the adults loved it as well!

Sweet & Sour Fish Fillet
Surprisingly delicious! I didn't take this thinking that it would be a very common dish, but uncles & aunties were praising it as if it's the best that they've had so far! I tapau-ed some & oh, even after keeping overnight, it still tastes good! Can't imagine how it really was when it's fresh :D When I had it, the fish fillet was nicely marinated & fried (not dry). The sauce was not too sweet, nor too sour, & the ingredient/vegetables used were fresh, so there wasn't any strange taste.Nice :)

Stir-Fried Mixed Vegetables
It's another must-haves in a buffet dinner, right? Hahaha...I don't mind having this as I enjoy eating broccoli & cauliflower. It was well done! I dislike over-cooked veggie, so this was yums.

Curry Laksa
Yes, there's curry laksa too! Woohoo!

You don't get a lot, but you can have unlimited refills! ('til it's "out of stock" of course!)
It's one of their best-sellers here. I didn't try this as I was really full & I had curry laksa for lunch somewhere else. Too much coconut milk & curry for the day!

* I didn't manage to snap a good photo of the chicken rendang. It was VERY flavourful, but unfortunately, my photo didn't turn out well. It was blur :(

Everyone enjoying their meal

Dessert: Ice Kacang/Cendol
SO refreshing! I enjoyed the fine-shaven ice, cendol, gula Melaka, coconut milk, kidney/red beans, & jackfruit bits!!! That's the BOMB! My favourite for the night!

See what I told you...

I'm glad that Cintaria@DJ is doing great! I enjoyed the food there the many times I was there. It was a lovely dinner with great warmth of family & friends. I'm sure all who were there could imagine uncle KC just laughing heartily & enjoying the meal together with the rest of us :)

Cintaria @ DJ Restaurant & Cafe
78 Jalan SS22/25
Damansara Jaya
47400 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel: (603) 7726 8981
Business Hours: Daily (9.30am -9.30pm)

Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * *
Environment: * * * 1/2
Taste: * * * 1/2
Service: * * * 1/2


Remembering dear uncle KC,


Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP