*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

Kopitiam Soon Lee, Seri Kembangan

>> Saturday, July 11, 2009

Date: 1 July 2009, Wednesday
Venue: Kopitiam Soon Lee, Seri Kembangan
Occasion: KK's birthday
Overall comment: Tasty food at a very reasonable price! I'll recommend this place if you're looking for a value for money Chinese food dinner :) It's well-known for its grilled seafood!

Almost every once a month or two months once, this gang will gather for dinner & to celebrate the birthdays of each other. This time around, we ended up in Soon Lee, the long-awaited place that we wanted to go. We tried coming here the last time in May, but the place was closed *sigh* This time around, we managed to eat to our heart's content!! Woohoo!!

(p/s: I'll put up the prices later. I need some assistance in deciphering the Chinese words/names of dishes on the bill! Hahahaha....)


The coffeeshop/restaurant
It's quite easy to locate. It's on the 2nd row of shop houses after South City Plaza shopping centre.

The house-specialty chili sauce
It goes well with their grilled seafood

Grilled Cockles
I've never really fancied cockles, but this one was pretty delicious. Just as long as it's not overcooked, it'll taste yummily-fresh!

My one & only cockle
I took 1 just to find out how it really tastes

House Specialty Deep-Fried Beancurd
This is very delicious. The beancurd was well mixed with the other ingredients & chopped vegetables, & deep-fried to perfection - crispy on the outside, soft on the inside...*drools*

Stir-Fried Lala with Four-Angle Beans & Shrimp Sambal
I've never had such a combination before, but it's not only interesting, but the taste was great too! Slightly spicy cos of the sambal paste, but it's very appetizing & the lala was fresh, so I couldn't stop myself from wanting more of it!

Tom Yam Squid Rings
*Fuh* I've never really tasted such a dish...SUPER high in cholesterol, but yummy nonetheless :P The tom yam 'soup' was just right - not too sour, not too spicy 'til your tongue gets too numbs to taste the squid.

Grilled Stingray
One of the simplest dishes, yet the one dish that was finished up the fastest. The stingray was fresh & meaty, & the meat was 'sweet' by itself. Very nice.

Herbal Village Chicken
Okay, this is by far the 'healthiest' dish ordered. The 'village' chicken (or more commonly known as 'kampung' chicken) was pretty lean & the soup was lovely too. I guess the combination of dishes ordered wasn't really accomodative for this dish...hahaha...after all the spicy stuff, suddenly a healthy herbal chicken dish appears :P

Barbequed Lamb
Wah! This was SOOOOO good....very well marinated lamb 'til the meat was soaked with the taste of the marination...SO flavorful! The mint sauce complimented the bbq-ed lamb pieces....yum yum yum....I could at finish up at least half of this plate, if not the whole plate! *lol* Who would have thought that such a coffeeshop would serve something so 'western'??

Stir-Fried Sweet Potato Leaves
Haha...after all the high cholesterol, high uric acid, high carbohydrate, & high calories dishes, here comes the hero, trying very hard to save mankind...I guess ordering a plate of veggie was just a 'protocol'...hahaha...nevertheless, this simple dish was well done. The greens were young, fresh, & not over-cooked :) Me likey...

The Birthday Cake
The dinner won't be complete with this since we gathered not just for a meal, but to celebrate KK's birthday. Just a simple strawberry mousse cake completed the meal :)

The Birthday Boy
"Big boy d ya...." *lol*

The Gang
These are some of my colleagues whom I hang out with for meals. I used to join them for lunch once a week, but I've moved on to the 'save money plan', so I'll only go out of the office for food once a while. I've ended up eating at the cafeteria or bringing home-cooked food instead...

Map to Soon Lee

View PerutBesi in a larger map



Kopitiam Soon Lee
21-1, Jalan SP 2/1
Serdang Perdana
43300 Seri Kembangan
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel: (+603) 8941 5144
Opening Hours: 10:00a.m – 1:00a.m (Closed Tuesday)


Ratings:

Presentation: * * *1/2
Price: * * * *
Environment: * * *
Taste: * * * *
Service: * * * 1/2


Overall:






- Ruth

8 comments:

Wilson Ng July 11, 2009 at 4:17 PM  

Seri Kembangan is still one of the area that I seldom been there for food. Thanks for the info...

Superwilson

thenomadGourmand July 12, 2009 at 5:53 AM  

Ohhh...nice! So this is one plc tht has the grilled lamb otr than Hing Ket!
all the otr dishes looks darn delish too!
But Seri Kembangan is like the otr side if the globe to me! ehhe..

PerutBesi July 12, 2009 at 11:05 PM  

-> Wilson Ng: Hey Wilson! Been months since I last met u. How've u been? Seri Kembangan has much to offer ;) Cheap as well!
-> thenomadGourmand: Hey becks! Yeah SK is quite far from PJ/KL, depending on where u live...I only eat here on weekdays when I'm working nearby :)

Bangsar-bAbE July 13, 2009 at 12:24 AM  

Save money plan??? Sai um sai ah? *sweat* You make me feel so....spendthrift. Better not let rif know you have a save money plan. Later he also will make me do the same! =P

J2Kfm July 13, 2009 at 1:40 PM  

cao cao lamb cuts also famous, at Jln Kuchai Lama at night. also with the same mint sauce.

but roadside diner lah. :)

PerutBesi July 13, 2009 at 5:38 PM  

-> Bangasar-bAbE: I have to la...if over-spend, then I can't pay my rent & bills d!! *lol* Can't wait to meet again for the upcoming event!! *woots!*
-> J2Kfm: Hi! I heard there are loads of good food at Kuchai Lama, but I haven't explored that area yet... :P One day, we can meet for some makan there :D

Anonymous May 7, 2013 at 5:09 PM  

went there yesterday ,TOTAL DISASTER . first time come to this place . the fish(ginger wine .....is spoilt .) the cuttlefish not fresh at all(sambal belacan petai..). the homemade taufu is tasteless(very small piece) . and the service is terrible . Make a complain nobody attended to you .

PerutBesi May 8, 2013 at 1:42 AM  

@Anonymous: Wah!! That bad?? I haven't been to that area since 2009, which is like 4 years ago, so I can't say whether it's still good or not :S

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP