*Note: This site is optimised for Internet Explorer 7 /Firefox 1.5.02 & above.*

SurF tHis SitE RaNdoMly

East Grill, Kuantan

>> Monday, February 2, 2009

Date: 31 January 2009, Saturday
Venue: East Grill Restauarant, Kuantan
Occasion: Dinner with my Kuantan family
Overall comment: East Grill offers a good variety of Western & local cuisine. They're rather famous for their Western food, especially their steak, & prices of food at East Grill is also reasonable for the portion served :) A good pick, really...
Halal: Yes

(I know this post was terribly late...*sigh* I've a couple more posts to publish, but I've other things keeping me occupied as well that I lack discipline in blogging :( )


I was there with the Ngs/Soos and Aaron. Chi-chi thought of having some Western food for a change since we've had so much of Chinese food throughout CNY :) It's my 1st time dining here, & I had a really good time with the family & I enjoyed my meal as well :D I wouldn't mind heading back there again if I'm craving for decent Western food....




Each bowl of soup ordered comes with a soft bun :) Humble bun, yet yummy!

The mash was quite addictive...I think I could just have this without getting any main course! :D Fine & smooth... *Ruth loves potatoes....*

The chicken salad was quite nice, though nothing spectacular to shout about :)

Nichol had this & East Grill's quite generous with their beef chunks in their ox tail soup...mmm...

I've never tasted Cream of Broccoli, so this was a new experience for me...I quite liked this & have no regrets whatsoever ;) If you love broccoli, this would be something that you'll look forward to having when you're here :) Smooth, not too thick, not too watery soup, with finely chopped/blended broccoli...

Their Cream of Wild Mushrooms is yummy. It has a fragrant smell of the mushrooms & the soup is also smooth, yet contains little chunks of mushrooms. I tasted it...Nice :)

Kids somehow enjoy this dish...

I didn't know what exactly this dish is all about, but it sure tasted delicious! I would have ordered this if I know it tastes so good...I had a few pieces of the chicken & it tasted like it was marinated with lemon grass...yums! Me likey! :D

Calvin had this...he looked as if he enjoyed it :P Much better than a lot of places...

I had this...didn't know what else to order...everything seemed to call my name! Hahaha...this dish was their 'Today's Special', so I decided to give it a try. It's nothing very 'wow'...just that their grilled prawns does taste rather good :)

Uncle Jeff had this...he didn't say much about it...so I'm guessing that it's normal :D

Chi-chi had this & I thought it looked good! So many things...*drools* Chicken, fish, beef, & I dunno what else...hahaha...the portion's quite large for this dish, so it's best to share :)

Rachel enjoyed this :)


East Grill Steak House
B62, Jalan Air Putih 2
Kuantan.

Opens: Daily
For reservations: (609)567 6190/ Connie: (6017)922 1633



Ratings:
Presentation: * * * *
Price: * * * 1/2
Environment: * * * *
Taste: * * * 1/2
Service: * * * 1/2


Overall:






- Ruth

5 comments:

Rowan February 8, 2009 at 3:31 AM  

Never browse through this blog at 3.30am with an empty stomach! You'll hear blood-curdling sounds! :D

B, Queen B February 9, 2009 at 2:50 PM  

Ruth, halal tak? me kinda wanted to try out where in the world to get nice n budget western food in kuantan..pretty hard to find.hmm...
-nana ( tak ingat ke i tido satu bilik ngan u time kite kat korea?)..eh eh eh eh?

PerutBesi February 12, 2009 at 12:07 PM  

->Rowan: Are u THAT hungry?? Plus ur supposed to be zzzz-ing at that hour! :D

PerutBesi February 12, 2009 at 12:08 PM  

->B, Queen B: Nana!!! Of course i ingat u! Ish...yes yes it's halal..I'll include more detail on this post...address, contact number..etc...Sultan pun pernah makan kat East Grill la...u think halal or not? :P

PerutBesi February 12, 2009 at 12:08 PM  

->B, Queen B: Nana!!! Of course i ingat u! Ish...yes yes it's halal..I'll include more detail on this post...address, contact number..etc...Sultan pun pernah makan kat East Grill la...u think halal or not? :P

Related Posts with Thumbnails

  © Blogger templates Shiny by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP